WorldCat Identities

Henderson, David 1942-

Overview
Works: 54 works in 127 publications in 4 languages and 2,663 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Narrator, Performer, Editor
Classifications: ML410.H476, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by David Henderson
'Scuse me while I kiss the sky : the life of Jimi Hendrix by David Henderson( Book )

20 editions published between 1981 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 509 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

'Scuse me while I kiss the sky : Jimi Hendrix : voodoo child by David Henderson( Book )

13 editions published between 1983 and 2014 in 4 languages and held by 380 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A revised and expanded edition of the music icon's definitive biography incorporates newly discovered personal writings, additional details on Hendrix's romantic relationships, and additional research into his creative life
De mayor of Harlem; the poetry of David Henderson by David Henderson( Book )

6 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 378 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jimi Hendrix : voodoo child of the Aquarian age by David Henderson( Book )

6 editions published in 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 280 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete science fiction sessions by Ornette Coleman( Recording )

3 editions published in 2000 in Undetermined and English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New jazz poets : Broadside by Walter Lowenfels( )

5 editions published between 1967 and 2006 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Felix of the silent forest by David Henderson( Book )

4 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Jimi Hendrix : 'scuse me while I kiss the sky by David Henderson( Book )

14 editions published between 1981 and 2003 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The low east by David Henderson( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neo-California by David Henderson( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Color : a sampling of contemporary African American writers( Visual )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Previously recorded sessions of African American poets reading selections from their work
DOJO : Off the charts by DiMartino/Osland Jazz Orchestra( Recording )

1 edition published in 2000 and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cranial guitar : selected poems by Bob Kaufman( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Another snowman by David Henderson( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poetry of "soul" by David Henderson( Book )

4 editions published between 1967 and 1970 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A family album : double bass solos by Teppo Hauta-aho( )

1 edition published in 1990 and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scusami, sto baciando il cielo : vita di Jimi Hendrix by David Henderson( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in Italian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rondo for flute, clarinet and piano by David Henderson( )

1 edition published in 2012 and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Afro-American Festival of the Arts magazine, August, 1966. Now appearing articles( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.26 for Contempora ... to 0.97 for Scusami, s ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
'Scuse me while I kiss the sky : Jimi Hendrix : voodoo child
Alternative Names
David Henderson american poet, born 1942

David Henderson amerikanischer Dichter, geb. 1942

David Henderson poet

Languages
Covers
'Scuse me while I kiss the sky : Jimi Hendrix : voodoo childThe life of Jimi Hendrix : 'scuse me while I kiss the skyThe low eastNeo-CaliforniaCranial guitar : selected poems