WorldCat Identities

Schurman, Jacob Gould 1854-1942

Overview
Works: 184 works in 419 publications in 3 languages and 6,783 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Biography  Controversial literature 
Roles: Author, Editor, Former owner, Author of introduction, Signer
Classifications: B1, 105
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jacob Gould Schurman
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jacob Gould Schurman
The Philosophical review by Cornell University( )
in English and held by 2,177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Provides image and full-text online access to back issues. Consult the online table of contents for specific holdings
The Balkan wars 1912-1913 by Jacob Gould Schurman( )
30 editions published between 1914 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,079 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The changes made in the map of Europe by the Balkan Wars of 1912-1913 were not merely the occasion but a cause and probably the most potent, and certainly the most urgent, of all the causes that led to the World War which raged with such titanic fury from the summer of 1914. Had the Balkan Allies after their triumph over Turkey not fallen out amongst themselves, had there been no second Balkan War in 1913, had the Turkish provinces wrested from the Porte by the united arms of Bulgaria
The ethical import of Darwinism by Jacob Gould Schurman( Book )
50 editions published between 1887 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 740 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"The object of the present volume is to distinguish between science and speculation in the application of Darwinism to morals. The results of evolutionary science in the domain of matter and in the domain of life are everywhere taken for granted; the philosophical and, more especially, the ethical theories currently associated with them are subjected to the most searching scrutiny I have been able to make. As it has been pretended that the doctrine of evolution invests ethics with a new scientific character, I first examine the various methods of ethics and attempt to determine under what conditions alone ethics can become a science"--Preface. (PsycINFO Database Record (c) 2010 APA, all rights reserved)
Addresses of Charles Evans Hughes, 1906-1916 by Charles Evans Hughes( )
10 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 359 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Addresses and papers of Charles Evans Hughes, governor of New York, 1906-1908 by Charles Evans Hughes( Book )
6 editions published between 1908 and 2007 in English and held by 309 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Philippine affairs a retrospect and outlook : an address by Jacob Gould Schurman( Book )
11 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Agnosticism and religion by Jacob Gould Schurman( Book )
14 editions published between 1894 and 1984 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Kantian ethics and the ethics of evolution : a critical study by Jacob Gould Schurman( Book )
12 editions published between 1881 and 1986 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Belief in God, its origin, nature, and basis : being the Winkley lectures of the Andover Theological Seminary for the year 1890 by Jacob Gould Schurman( Book )
9 editions published between 1890 and 2007 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report of the Philippine commission to the President by United States( Book )
in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Government of dependencies by George Cornewall Lewis( )
3 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A generation of Cornell, 1868-1898; being the address given June 16, 1898, at the thirtieth annual commencement of Cornell University, by Jacob Gould Schurman by Jacob Gould Schurman( Book )
13 editions published between 1898 and 1984 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A people's university; an address delivered befored the Cornell University on Founder's day, January 11th, 1888 by Jacob Gould Schurman( Book )
11 editions published between 1888 and 1981 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Proceedings and addresses at the inauguration of Jacob Gould Schurman, LL. D. to the presidency of Cornell university, November 11, 1892 by Cornell University( Book )
3 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Belief in God : its origin, nature, and basis by Jacob Gould Schurman( Book )
8 editions published between 1890 and 1907 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Exercises in honor of Francis Miles Finch Dean of the Faculty of Law, upon the occasion of his seventy-fifth birthday, June 9, 1902 by Cornell University( Book )
1 edition published in 1902 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Addresses at the ceremony of conferring honorary degrees upon Dr. Stresemann and Dr. Schurman, in the convocation hall of Heidelberg university, May 5, 1928 by Universität Heidelberg( Book )
2 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.00 for American a ... to 1.00 for Addresses ...)
Alternative Names
Schurman, J. G. 1854-1942
Schurman, J. G. (Jacob Gould), 1854-1942
Schurman, Jacob Gould 1854-1942
Schurman, Jakob Gould 1854-1942
Schurmann, J. G. 1854-1942
Schurmann, Jacob 1854-1942
Schurmann, Jacob G. 1854-1942
Schurmann, Jacob Gould 1854-1942
Schurmann, Jakob 1854-1942
Schurmann, Jakob G. 1854-1942
Schurmann, Jakob Gould 1854-1942
Languages
English (240)
Chinese (2)
German (1)
Covers