WorldCat Identities

Cullum, George W. (George Washington) 1809-1892

Overview
Works: 137 works in 270 publications in 1 language and 2,451 library holdings
Genres: Registers (Lists)  History  Biography  Directories  Genealogy  Maps  Military history 
Roles: Author, Translator, Composer
Classifications: U410, 923.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about George W Cullum
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by George W Cullum
Campaigns of the war of 1812-15, against Great Britain : sketched and criticised, with brief biographies of the American engineers by George W Cullum( Book )

20 editions published between 1879 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical register of the officers and graduates of the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, N.Y., from its establishment, in 1802, to 1890 by George W Cullum( Book )

4 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Register of the officers and graduates of the U.S. military academy, at West Point, N.Y., from March 16, 1802, to January 1, 1850 by George W Cullum( Book )

9 editions published between 1850 and 1975 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Halleck's International law or rules regulating the intercourse of states in peace and war by Sherston Baker( Book )

8 editions published between 1908 and 1996 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical register of the officers and graduates of the U.S. Military academy, from 1802 to 1867. Rev. ed., with a supplement continuing the register of graduates to January 1, 1879 by George W Cullum( Book )

4 editions published between 1879 and 1970 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical sketch of Major-General Richard Montgomery, of the Continental Army, who fell in the assault of Quebec, December 31, 1775 by George W Cullum( Book )

10 editions published between 1876 and 1981 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume, created by Major-General George Cullum in the centennial year of the Battle of Quebec, depicts the life of Major-General Richard Montgomery. Montgomery was slain in his assault on Quebec, beneath the walls of the city. The Continental Army's assault failed
Elements of military art and history : comprising the history and tactics of the separate arms, the combination of the arms, and the minor operations of war by Ed. de La Barre Duparcq( Book )

2 editions published in 1863 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical sketch of the fortification defenses of Narraganset Bay since the founding in 1638 of the colony of Rhode Island by George W Cullum( Book )

4 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Major-General Richard Montgomery by George W Cullum( Book )

10 editions published between 1884 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of Brevet Major-General Robert Ogden Tyler, U.S. army : together with his journal of two months travels in British and Farther India by George W Cullum( Book )

6 editions published between 1878 and 2009 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Description of a system of military bridges, with india-rubber pontons. Prepared for the use of the United States army by George W Cullum( Book )

6 editions published in 1849 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Benjamin Alvord by George W Cullum( Book )

2 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical sketch of Brigadier-general Joseph G. Swift, chief engineer of the United States army, July 31, 1812, to Nov. 12, 1818 by George W Cullum( Book )

3 editions published in 1877 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In memory of Col. James Monroe. Died September 7, 1870; aged 71 by George W Cullum( Book )

2 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paper on the Acropolis of Athens in ancient Greece by George W Cullum( Book )

2 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.19 for Cortazzo a ... to 0.99 for Cullum, Ge ...)

Alternative Names
Cullum, Geo. W. 1809-1892

Cullum, Geo. W. (George Washington), 1809-1892

Cullum, George Washington 1809-1892

George Washington Cullum Amerikaans officier (1809-1892)

Каллум, Джордж Вашингтон

Џорџ Вашингтон Калум генерал во Сојузната армија на САД

Languages
English (143)