WorldCat Identities

Allen, William Richard 1924-

Overview
Works: 81 works in 335 publications in 3 languages and 5,262 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Editor, Author, Author of introduction
Classifications: HB171, 330
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Richard Allen
  • Papers by Joseph J Spengler( )
  • Papers by Joseph J Spengler( )
 
Most widely held works by William Richard Allen
Bright promises, dismal performance : an economist's protest by Milton Friedman( Book )

15 editions published in 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 749 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays in economic thought: Aristotle to Marshall by Joseph J Spengler( Book )

15 editions published between 1960 and 1980 in English and held by 713 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

University economics by Armen Albert Alchian( Book )

32 editions published between 1964 and 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 533 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Foreign trade and finance; essays in international economic equilibrium and adjustment by William Richard Allen( Book )

18 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 505 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International trade theory: Hume to Ohlin by William Richard Allen( Book )

18 editions published between 1965 and 1969 in 3 languages and held by 429 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exchange and production; theory in use by Armen Albert Alchian( Book )

22 editions published between 1964 and 1983 in English and Spanish and held by 427 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Midnight economist : choices, prices, and public policy by William Richard Allen( Book )

7 editions published between 1981 and 1982 in English and held by 385 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Radio and television commentaries broadcast July 1979-Feb. 1981
University economics; elements of inquiry by Armen Albert Alchian( Book )

30 editions published between 1967 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exchange and production : competition, coordination, and control by Armen Albert Alchian( Book )

25 editions published between 1964 and 1995 in English and Undetermined and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The midnight economist : meditations on truth and public policy by William Richard Allen( Book )

7 editions published between 1981 and 1990 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Midnight economist : broadcast essays XII by William Richard Allen( Book )

15 editions published between 1985 and 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The radio commentaries ... were broadcast, on behalf of the International Institute for Economic Research, during the six-month period July through December 1980."
Midnight economist : radio essays by William Richard Allen( Book )

6 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The midnight economist : little essays on big truths by William Richard Allen( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population economics; selected essays of Joseph J. Spengler by Joseph J Spengler( Book )

12 editions published in 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses history of population theory MP Examines the theoretical motifs which should considered in formulating any population theory, and brings in to focus the author's reflects on population and economic climate of developing
Midnight economist : broadcast essays by William Richard Allen( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Midnight economist : broadcast essays V by William Richard Allen( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Midnight economist : broadcast essays VII by William Richard Allen( Book )

2 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Midnight economist : broadcast essays III by William Richard Allen( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in Undetermined and English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El pensamiento económico de Aristóteles a Marshall : ensayos by Joseph J Spengler( Book )

5 editions published in 1971 in Spanish and English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Events, ideology, and economic theory; the determinants of progress in the development of economic analysis by Robert V Eagly( Book )

5 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in Italian and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Papers presented at a symposium held at Wayne State University May 2nd and 3rd, 1966." Includes bibliographical references
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.29 for The midnig ... to 0.78 for El pensami ...)

Bright promises, dismal performance : an economist's protest
Covers
Alternative Names
Allen, William 1924-

Allen, William R.

Allen, William R. 1924-

Allen, William R. (William Richard), 1924-

Allen, William Richard 1924-...

William R. Allen American presidential advisor

Languages
English (218)

Spanish (6)

Italian (5)