WorldCat Identities

Smith, George Albert 1870-1951

Overview
Works: 90 works in 104 publications in 2 languages and 381 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Sermons  History  Handbooks, manuals, etc  Sources  Records and correspondence  Autobiographies  Aerial photographs  Software 
Roles: Author, Former owner, Signer
Classifications: F825, 920.0792
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about George Albert Smith
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by George Albert Smith
Sharing the gospel with others; excerpts from the sermons of President Smith by George Albert Smith( Book )

4 editions published between 1948 and 1995 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The teachings of George Albert Smith : eighth president of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints by George Albert Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reflects the depth of his testimony and the breadth of his experience as an Apostle for forty-two years and President for six
Utah's distinguished personalities; a biographical directory of eminent contemporaneous men and women who are the faithful builders and defenders of the state by Ralph B Simmons( Book )

1 edition published in 1933 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teachings of presidents of the church( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

English grammar for beginners by S. W Clark( Book )

1 edition published in 1875 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statement by the First Presidency regarding universal compulsory military training by Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints( Book )

1 edition published in 1946 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stories from playland( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rise of the new west by George Albert Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

by George Albert Smith( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Records travels in southern Utah, from Salt Lake City to St. George on business. Spoke frequently in church
John F. Bennett photograph album of Church history by John F Bennett( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This collection contains one small black photo album. The album was made by John F. Bennett for Mr. and Mrs. George Albert Smith in the 1930s. It is similar to other albums put together by Bennett but is uniquely arranged with the Smiths in mind. Bennett used images created by several notable pioneer photographers such as William H. Jackson, C.R. Savage, George E. Anderson, C.W. Carter etc. The photographs selected should be considered some of the most notable images depicting the pioneer movement to the Salt Lake Valley and the development of Salt Lake City. Also included are images of LDS Church leaders including pictures of the Church's first presidencies from Joseph Smith to the presidency of Heber J. Grant. There are photographs of all of Brigham Young's wives, as well as group photographs of the leaders of several early church organizations. The Church Historical Department has at least two similar albums
The way to happiness and safety by George Albert Smith( )

1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter by George Albert Smith( )

1 edition published in 1911 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Handwritten letter in pencil dated 2 Dec. 1911. The item is signed with "Papa" and is addressed to Lucy E. W. Smith of Salt Lake City, Utah. Smith tells his wife how he is doing in California. Apparently, Smith was going from California to Arizona by train when he wrote the letter
by George Albert Smith( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Includes early family documents, family records, diaries, journals, scrapbooks, daybooks, photographs and tape recordings
Funeral services by Joseph Howell( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers by George Albert Smith( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Genealogy sheets, correspondence, a scrapbook, notebooks, photograph album, and memorabilia. The scrapbook was given to Smith by Mormon Church leaders on his birthday in 1940 and include birthday cards from these persons. Many of the materials relate to family genealogy and Brigham Young Academy. Some of the materials deal with George Albert Smith (1817-1875), Wilford Woodruff (1807-1898), Elias Smith (1769-1846), Emma Hale Smith (1804-1879), and other prominent Mormons. Also included is the film "Sharing the Gosepl with others."
Mon pèlerinage, ou, L'autobiographie d'un artisan jersiais : avec quelques pages d'histoire locale, petits voyages, etc by Charles Le Feuvre( Book )

1 edition published in 1901 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

by Lowry Nelson( )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence with Heber Meeks and George Albert Smith concerning Mormonism and the blacks in Cuba
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.10 for The modern ... to 0.98 for Family pap ...)

Alternative Names
George Albert Smith 8. Prsident der Kirche Jesu Christi der Heiligen der Letzten Tage

George Albert Smith religioso mormone statunitense

Джордж Альберт Смит

جورج آلبرت اسمیت

Languages
English (51)

French (1)