WorldCat Identities

Winnick, R. H.

Overview
Works: 14 works in 52 publications in 1 language and 5,260 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor
Classifications: PS3511.R94, 811.52
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about R. H Winnick
 
Most widely held works by R. H Winnick
Robert Frost by Lawrance Thompson( Book )

13 editions published between 1981 and 1982 in English and held by 2,882 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lawrence Thompson was asked by Robert Frost to be his official biographer
Archibald MacLeish : an American life by Scott Donaldson( Book )

6 editions published between 1992 and 2001 in English and held by 1,112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some of the greatest poets--Victor Hugo, Paul Claudel, George Seferis, Pablo Neruda, St.-John Perse--have also been public figures, but in the history of twentieth-century American poetry, Archibald MacLeish stands alone. Born on May 7, 1892, in Glencoe, Illinois, to the craggy but prosperous president of Carson Pirie Scott and an idealistic mother who had been a college president, Archibald MacLeish grew up to become not only a highly regarded poet, even eventually the unofficial poet laureate of his time, but one of our most dedicated and effective public servants. Educated at Hotchkiss (which he hated), Yale (football, Skull and Bones), and Harvard Law School, he abandoned a promising law practice in Boston on the very day he was to be offered a partnership, to take his wife, a gifted singer, and their young children to Paris and write poetry full-time. Much of MacLeish's finest work ("Ars poetica," "The End of the World," "You, Andrew Marvell") was written in France, where he lived out the 1920s in the company of Hemingway, Dos Passos, Fitzgerald, Picasso, and Gerald and Sara Murphy. But as the Great Depression loomed, MacLeish came home, bought a farm in Conway, Massachusetts, and looked for gainful employment. He became one of the early and foremost editors of Fortune, for which he wrote copiously and brilliantly for a decade, often contributing as much as a quarter of each issue. During this time his poetry became more public ("Frescoes for Mr. Rockefeller's City") and his political opinions more liberal, controversial, and beleaguered. For a year he served as the first curator of Harvard's Nieman fellowships, but in 1939 Franklin Roosevelt summoned him to be librarian of Congress. In that position he entirely reorganized the Library of Congress, continuing this work even while serving in the wartime Office of Facts and Figures and later as assistant secretary of state. In 1945, with his friend Adlai Stevenson, he worked to establish the United Nations and drafted the preamble to its charter. After war's end MacLeish became Boylston Professor at Harvard, where he spent nearly fifteen years teaching the university's most distinguished writing students every autumn. Wintering in Antigua and summering at his country retreat, he also turned to the creation of verse plays such as the tremendously successful J.B., which won him his third Pulitzer Prize. Surviving nearly into his nineties, he wrote some of his finest lyrics as the darkness drew in. This generous and eloquent biography, richly illustrated, is published on the centenary of his birth
Letters of Archibald MacLeish, 1907 to 1982 by Archibald MacLeish( Book )

9 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 921 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Frost, the later years, 1938-1963 by Lawrance Thompson( Book )

12 editions published in 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Frost : a biography : the authorized life of the poet condensed into a single volume by Lawrance Thompson( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

R.H. Winnick on Robert Frost( Recording )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An interview with R.W. Winnick about his book on Robert Frost and the dark side of Frost's character
Correspondence by R. H Winnick( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Regarding "Letters of Archibald MacLeish, 1907-1982" by Winnick, and the MacLeish Symposium. Correspondents include: Margaret Howland, Helen Ellis, and Bernard Drabeck
Papers by Elizabeth H Keith( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Includes four letters from A.M., and 23 clippings about "Scratch" by A.M
Robert Frost: the later years (1938-1963) by R. H Winnick( )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Interviews : 1978-1983 by R. H Winnick( Recording )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Interviews conducted for the biography of Archibald MacLeish
Robert Frost : the early years, 1874-1915 by Lawrance Thompson( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Chronicles the life of the great American poet leading up to his fame, from his childhood and youth in California and New England, through his marriage in 1895 and his attempts to succeed as a teacher and farmer, to the success of his first two books of poetry
Papers 1887-2008 by R. H Winnick( Book )

1 edition published in 1887 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letters of Archibald MacLeish, 1907-1981 by Houghton Mifflin Company( Visual )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Depicts the book cover in blue, surrounded by red
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.25 (from 0.10 for Correspond ... to 0.89 for Robert Fro ...)

Archibald MacLeish : an American life
Alternative Names
Winnick, Roy H.

Languages
English (51)

Covers