WorldCat Identities

Ordnance Survey of Ireland

Overview
Works: 1,302 works in 1,660 publications in 2 languages and 3,486 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Local history  History  Surveys  Sources  Topographic maps  Records and correspondence  Guidebooks  Tourist maps  Road maps 
Roles: Composer, Other, Editor, Cartographer
Classifications: DA990.U46, 941.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ordnance Survey of Ireland
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ordnance Survey of Ireland
Ordnance survey memoirs of Ireland by Angélique Day( Book )

14 editions published between 1991 and 1996 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Memoirs are a uniquely detailed source for the history of the northern half of Ireland immediately before the Great Famine. They were written in the 1930's to accompany the 6" ordnance survey maps, but with one exception were not published at the time. In this new edition they act as a nineteenth century Domesday book and are essential to the understanding of the cultural heritage of our communities. The Memoirs document the landscape and situation, buildings, and antiquities, land-holdings and population, employment and livelihood of the parishes."--Back cover
Report on the geology of the county of Londonderry, and of parts of Tyrone and Fermanagh by Ordnance Survey of Ireland( Book )

3 editions published in 1843 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An illustrated record of ordnance survey in Ireland( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ordnance survey of the county of Londonderry by Ordnance Survey of Ireland( Book )

3 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The antiquities of County Clare by John O'Donovan( Book )

3 editions published between 1997 and 2003 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kilkenny by John Bradley( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fethard by Tadhg O'Keeffe( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Derry-Londonderry by Avril Thomas( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bray by K. M Davies( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trim by Mark Hennessy( Book )

2 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dublin by Howard B Clarke( Book )

3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map showing the distribution of peat-bogs and coalfields in Ireland by Geological Survey of Ireland( )

3 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ordnance Survey of Ireland by Ordnance Survey (Ireland)( )

9 editions published between 1906 and 1935 in English and Irish and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ireland by Ordnance Survey (Ireland)( )

12 editions published between 1953 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters containing information relative to the antiquities of the County of Kerry : collected during the progress of the Ordnance Survey in 1841 by Ordnance Survey of Ireland( Book )

2 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discovering maps and photographs for Leaving Certificate by Maureen Breaden( Book )

2 editions published between 1996 and 1998 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mayo = Maigh Eo by Ordnance Survey of Ireland( )

5 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ordnance Survey memoir for the parish of Antrim : a description compiled as part of the field survey for the first edition of the six inch Ordnance Survey maps and by Ordnance Survey of Ireland( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Liostaí logainmneacha contae Luimnigh : county Limerick by Ordnance Survey of Ireland( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dublin city and district street guide by Ordnance Survey of Ireland( Book )

5 editions published between 1995 and 2005 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.60 for Civilizing ... to 0.84 for An tSuirbh ...)

The antiquities of County Clare
Alternative Names

controlled identityOrdnance Survey (Ireland)

Eire Suibheireacht Ordanais

Grande-Bretagne. Ordnance Survey of Ireland

Great Britain Ordnance Survey of Ireland

Ireland (Eire) Ordnance Survey

Ireland Ordnance Survey

Ireland Suirbhéireacht Ordnáis

Ireland tSuirbhéireacht Ordnáis

Irish Ordnance Survey

Irland Irish Ordnance Survey

Irland Ordnance Survey

Irland Ordnance Survey Ireland

Irland Ordnance Survey of Ireland

Irland Suirbhéireacht Ordnáis

Irland tSuirbhéireacht Ordnáis

Léarscáilíocht Éireann

Ordnance Survey (Irlande)

OS

OSI

Suibheireacht Ordanais na hÉireann

Suirbhéireacht Ordnáis

Suirbhéireacht Ordnáis Ireland

Survey of Ireland

tSuirbhéireacht Ordnáis

tSuirbhéireacht Ordnáis Ireland

Languages
English (105)

Irish (5)

Covers
The antiquities of County ClareKilkennyDerry-LondonderryTrimDublinIrelandMayo = Maigh EoDublin city and district street guide