WorldCat Identities

Spengler, John D.

Overview
Works: 11 works in 47 publications in 2 languages and 1,753 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: RA577.5, 613.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John D Spengler
Indoor air pollution : a health perspective( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 637 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Particles in our air : concentrations and health effects by Richard Wilson( Book )

8 editions published in 1996 in English and French and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indoor air quality handbook by John D Spengler( Book )

17 editions published between 1999 and 2002 in English and Undetermined and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
Human exposure assessment by D. L MacIntosh( Book )

11 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to the concepts, procedures, statistical methods and models used to assess human exposure to environmental chemicals. It offers advice on the design and conduct of studies, the interpretation of findings, and the best methods for ensuring the reliability and reproducibility of results
Nitrogen dioxide and respiratory illness in children( Book )

in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Air toxics exposure from vehicle emissions at a U.S. border crossing : Buffalo Peace Bridge study( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Review Committee noted that the Buffalo Peace Bridge Study by Spengler and his colleagues makes valuable contributions to HEI's hot-spot assessment program in several areas. First and foremost, their presentation of how to thoroughly characterize levels of air toxics surrounding a putative hot spot for mobile-source air pollution emissions is exemplary
Current status of indoor air pollution by organic compounds and countermeasures for healthy housing : papers presented at the IAPOC International Symposium, Tokyo, January 2001 by International Symposium on Current Status of Indoor Air Pollution by Organic Compounds and Countermeasures for Healthy Housing( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Risk, exposure, and health( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"We all require food, air, and water to survive--which are contaminated to some extent by man-made pollutants. Two studies, one in a rural western mining town and another in a dense urban population, reveal how these exposures impact health, and what can be done to reduce the risks."--Annenberg website
Harvard's indoor air pollution/health study( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An indoor air pollution/acute respiratory health study is being conducted by researchers at the Harvard University School of Public Health. Upper and lower respiratory symptoms of 300 children living in Watertown, Massachusetts, have been recorded on a daily diary by a parent. Every two weeks the parent is called for the illness/wellness history. At the end of the month the calendar is returned by mail. Families participated in the survey from the time of induction (after September 1, 1984) to August 31, 1985. Coincident with the symptom survey, indoor air pollution measurements are made in each home and in the elementary schools of the participating student
Monitoring daily exposures and acute health symptoms in the Kanawha Valley of West Virginia( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Health effects of sources of indoor air pollution parts I and II by Jonathan M Samet( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.15 for Risk, expo ... to 0.85 for Monitoring ...)

Indoor air pollution : a health perspective
Alternative Names
Spengler, J. D. (John D.)

Languages
English (45)

French (1)

Covers
Particles in our air : concentrations and health effectsIndoor air quality handbookHuman exposure assessment