WorldCat Identities

United States Bureau of Yards and Docks

Overview
Works: 525 works in 727 publications in 1 language and 4,879 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals  Case studies  Periodicals  Contracts  Designs and plans  History  Specifications  Trials, litigation, etc 
Classifications: HC110.D4, 338.0973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
Building the Navy's bases in World War II : history of the Bureau of Yards and Docks and the Civil Engineer Corps, 1940-1946 by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the United States Navy-Yard, Portsmouth, N.H. by George Henry Preble( Book )

6 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Activities of the Bureau of Yards and Docks : Navy Department : World War 1917-1918 by United States( Book )

4 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Impact of large installations on nearby areas; accelerated urban growth by Princeton University( Book )

4 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The establishment of a large industrial or military installation involves enormous changes in the nearby area's land use, population, government, and economy, as revealed by the five case studies in the report. The case studies illustrate different sizes and types of use (integrated steel mill, Atomic Energy Commission plant, Naval training camp, Air Force base, and aircraft manufacturing plant), geographic areas, focal study areas, and varying kinds of sponsorship. In virtually every case, the new installation's effect on the host area involved a change from a predominantly rural or semi-urban type of living and development to an urban type. Common problems included: financial burden on local areas for provision of expanded facilities; lag in provision of commercial facilities and private housing; relocation of displaced persons and businesses; disruption in the local society and economy due to exceptional demands; inflation in land values; and ineffective development controls, particularly evident in the case of urban planning and subdivision regulations. The characteristics of impact patterns and the devices for anticipating related events and issues are identified. (Author)
BuDocks technical digest( )

in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

U.S. Navy Civil Engineer Corps bulletin( )

in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report of the Chief of the Bureau of Yards and Docks to the Secretary of the Navy for the fiscal year by United States( )

in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Janitorial handbook : engineered performance standards, public works maintenance by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the United States navy-yard at Gosport, Virginia, (near Norfolk,) by Edward Phelps Lull( Book )

4 editions published in 1874 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wharfbuilding, handbook : engineered performance standards : public works maintenance by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Masonry handbook : engineered performance standards : public works maintenance by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trackage handbook : engineered performance standards : public works maintenance by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General handbook : engineered performance standards : public works maintenance by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Public works of the Navy by United States( Book )

7 editions published between 1911 and 1939 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

... Standards of design for concrete. (Supersedes no. 3 Ya--May 15, 1924) by United States( Book )

4 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unit weights of materials adopted by the Navy Department for purposes of estimate and design by United States( Book )

3 editions published between 1936 and 1943 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondence with the chief of the Bureau of yards and docks by Smith Bros. & Co( Book )

5 editions published in 1863 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Design manual, mechanical engineering by United States( Book )

4 editions published between 1961 and 1968 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Herbicide manual for noncropland weeds by R. S Dunham( )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.39 for History of ... to 0.87 for Navy yards ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUnited States. Naval Facilities Engineering Command

BUDOCKS

Bureau of Navy Yards and Docks

Bureau of Yards and Docks

Bureau of Yards and Docks United States

United States Bureau of Navy Yards and Docks

United States Bureau of Yards and Docks

United States Navy Civil Engineer Corps Bureau of Navy Yards and Docks

United States Navy Civil Engineer Corps Bureau of Yards and Docks

United States. Navy Department. Bureau of Yards and Docks

United States Yards and Docks, Bureau of

USA Navy Department Bureau of Yards and Docks

Languages
English (99)