WorldCat Identities

Bergmann, Walter 1902-1988

Overview
Works: 791 works in 1,934 publications in 5 languages and 8,890 library holdings
Genres: Songs and music  Scores  Oratorios  Vocal scores  Musical settings  Excerpts  Operas  Instrumental music  Cantatas  Sacred music 
Roles: Editor, Arranger, Author, Translator, Performer, Instrumentalist, Adapter, Compiler, Composer, Other, Creator, Contributor, Author of introduction, Illustrator
Classifications: M2, 782.23
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Walter Bergmann
 
Most widely held works by Walter Bergmann
Remember your lovers by John Mark Ainsley( )

3 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A child of our time : oratorio for soli, chorus and orchestra by Michael Tippett( )

4 editions published between 1944 and 1995 in English and German and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ode for St. Cecilia's Day = Cäcilien Ode : 1692 by Henry Purcell( )

14 editions published in 1955 in 3 languages and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Welcome to all the pleasures : ode for St. Cecilia's day 1683 by Henry Purcell( )

19 editions published between 1964 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pimpinone, oder, Die ungleiche Heirat : ein lustiges Zwischenspiel by Georg Philipp Telemann( )

13 editions published between 1955 and 1978 in 4 languages and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Come ye sons of art : (Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary, 1694) by Henry Purcell( )

17 editions published between 1951 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Originally for solo voices (SAAB), chorus (SATB), and orchestra
The complete sonatas for treble (alto) recorder and basso continuo = Die gesamten Sonaten für Altblockflöte und Basso continuo by George Frideric Handel( )

6 editions published between 1979 and 1982 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Te Deum and Jubilate : for St. Cecilia's Day 1694 by Henry Purcell( )

5 editions published between 1964 and 1965 in English and German and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zwölf Pariser Quartette by Georg Philipp Telemann( )

13 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in 3 languages and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tafelmusik : Hamburg, 1733 by Georg Philipp Telemann( )

and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enth.: Suite (Ouvertüre) B-Dur TWV 55:B1 ; Quartett für Flöte, Violine, Violoncello und Basso continuo e-moll TWV 43:e2 ; Konzert für 2 Hörner und Streicher Es-Dur TWV 54:Es1 ; Trio für 2 Flöten und Basso continuo D-Dur TWV 42:D5 ; Solo für Oboe und Bass continuo g-moll TWV 41:g6
Songs by Henry Purcell( )

16 editions published between 1994 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music for a while by Henry Purcell( Recording )

3 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The vision of Saint Augustine : for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra by Michael Tippett( )

1 edition published in 1965 in Latin and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Homage to Henry Purcell : [an anthology comprising the most celebrated songs, sacred airs, and concerted pieces for strings and harpsichord] by Henry Purcell( Recording )

3 editions published between 1958 and 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wider die falschen Propheten : Kantate No. 50 von Musicalisches Lob Gottes in der Gemeine des Herrn = Beware of false prophets, for soprano solo, chorus (SAB), violins, and basso continuo by Georg Philipp Telemann( )

15 editions published in 1967 in 3 languages and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ode on the death of Mr. Henry Purcell; for two countertenors (contraltos), two treble recorders and harpsichord (piano) with violoncello ad libitum by John Blow( )

11 editions published in 1962 in 3 languages and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs by Michael Tippett ; Purcell realisations by Michael Tippett( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quartett für Violine, Viola, Violoncello und Klavier (Cembalo) by Johann Christian Bach( )

16 editions published between 1931 and 1990 in 4 languages and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La lyra : suite for string orchestra by Georg Philipp Telemann( )

10 editions published in 1962 in 4 languages and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Welcome to all the pleasures ; ode on St. Cecilia's Day, 1683 by Henry Purcell( Recording )

3 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.41 for Remember y ... to 0.81 for Musician f ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Associated Subjects
The complete sonatas for treble (alto) recorder and basso continuo = Die gesamten Sonaten für Altblockflöte und Basso continuo
Alternative Names
Bergmann, W.

Bergmann, W. 1902-1988

Bergmann, Walter

Bergmann, Walter 1902-1988

Bergmann, Walter G.

Bergmann, Walter G. 1902-1988

Bergmann, Walter G. (Walter George), 1902-1988

Bergmann, Walter Georg

Bergmann, Walter Georg 1902-1988

Bergmann, Walter George

Bergmann, Walter George 1902-

Bergmann, Walter George 1902-1988

Walter Bergmann Bergmann, Walter Georg (1902–1988), composer and musician

Languages
English (89)

German (25)

Italian (5)

Latin (1)

Dutch (1)

Covers