WorldCat Identities

Rackham, Bernard 1876-1964

Overview
Works: 380 works in 939 publications in 4 languages and 7,511 library holdings
Genres: History  Catalogs  Sources  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Author of introduction, Contributor, Creator, Other
Classifications: N7340, 709.51
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Bernard Rackham
Medieval English pottery by Bernard Rackham( Book )

47 editions published between 1947 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 602 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chinese art, an introductory handbook to painting, sculpture, ceramics, textiles, bronzes & minor arts by Roger Fry( Book )

22 editions published between 1935 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 514 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Raphael by Oskar Fischel( Book )

9 editions published between 1948 and 1964 in English and German and held by 486 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Raphael by Oskar Fischel( Book )

4 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 456 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

English pottery by Bernard Rackham( Book )

27 editions published between 1924 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 384 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pottery & porcelain, a handbook for collectors by Emil Hannover( Book )

24 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 349 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Italian maiolica by Bernard Rackham( Book )

38 editions published between 1952 and 1976 in 3 languages and held by 349 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ancient glass of Canterbury Cathedral by Bernard Rackham( Book )

11 editions published between 1919 and 1957 in English and held by 331 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of Italian maiolica by Victoria and Albert Museum( Book )

29 editions published between 1940 and 1977 in English and Italian and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early Staffordshire pottery by Bernard Rackham( Book )

22 editions published between 1950 and 1951 in English and Undetermined and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A book of porcelain; fine examples in the Victoria & Albert Museum by Bernard Rackham( Book )

10 editions published in 1910 in English and Undetermined and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chinese art; an introductory review of painting, ceramics, textiles, bronzes, sculpture, jade, etc by Roger Fry( Book )

3 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Egyptian art by Wilhelm Worringer( Book )

5 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to the collection of stained glass by Victoria and Albert Museum( Book )

20 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Animals in Staffordshire pottery by Bernard Rackham( Book )

7 editions published in 1953 in English and Undetermined and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Islamic pottery and Italian maiolica: illustrated catalogue of a private collection by Bernard Rackham( Book )

16 editions published between 1954 and 1959 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The three books of the potter's art which treat not only of the practice but also brielfy of all the secrets of this art, a matter which until today has always been kept concealed by Cipriano Piccolpasso( Book )

16 editions published between 1934 and 1980 in 3 languages and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A key to pottery and glass by Bernard Rackham( Book )

19 editions published between 1940 and 1947 in English and Undetermined and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the Glaisher collection of pottery & porcelain in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge by Bernard Rackham( Book )

6 editions published between 1935 and 1987 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Old Dutch pottery and tiles by Elisabeth Neurdenburg( Book )

9 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.31 for Raphael ... to 0.91 for Amicus ami ...)

Alternative Names
Bernard Rackham born 1876; born in London (?), United Kingdom; died 1964; died in London, United Kingdom; Pottery and maijolica scholar and medievalist; Keeper of the Department of Ceramics at the Victoria and Albert Museum, London, 1914-1938.

Rackham, Bern 1876-1964

Languages
English (327)

Italian (10)

Latin (1)

German (1)