WorldCat Identities

Mayer, Brantz 1809-1879

Overview
Works: 203 works in 638 publications in 3 languages and 7,961 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Personal narratives  Poetry  Catalogs  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Diaries  Humor 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Correspondent, Inscriber, Compiler
Classifications: HT1322, 380.144
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Brantz Mayer
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Brantz Mayer
Captain Canot, an African slaver by Theodore Canot( Book )

53 editions published between 1854 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,660 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adventures of an African slaver : being a true account of the life of Captain Theodore Canot, trader in gold, ivory & slaves on the coast of Guinea by Theodore Canot( Book )

68 editions published between 1928 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 680 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theophile Conneau (Theodore Canot) was born in Italy in 1807, and was captain of several slave trading vessels until the 1850's when he settled in the United States
Mexico as it was and as it is by Brantz Mayer( Book )

35 editions published between 1844 and 2012 in English and Spanish and held by 566 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of Charles Carroll of Carrollton : during his visit to Canada, in 1776, as one of the commissioners from Congress ; with a memoir and notes by Charles Carroll( Book )

27 editions published between 1845 and 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 311 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on Mexican history and archaeology : with a special notice of Zapotec remains, as delineated in Mr. J.G. Sawkins's drawings of Mitla, etc. by Brantz Mayer( Book )

12 editions published between 1856 and 1978 in English and Spanish and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The emancipation problem in Maryland by Brantz Mayer( Book )

5 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baltimore : past and present, with biographical sketches of its representative men( Book )

4 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the war between Mexico and the United States, with a preliminary view of its origin by Brantz Mayer( Book )

6 editions published between 1848 and 1980 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sot-weed factor : or, A voyage to Maryland. A satyr. In which is describ'd, the laws, government, courts and constitutions of the country, and also the buildings, feasts, frolicks, entertainments and drunken humours of the inhabitants of that part of America. In burlesque verse by Ebenezer Cooke( Book )

22 editions published between 1708 and 2010 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A satire in verse in which a tobacco agent (sot-weed factor) discusses his encounters with the social and economic situation in America
Mexico, Central America and West Indies by Brantz Mayer( Book )

16 editions published between 1913 and 1939 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of Jared Sparks, LL. D. by Brantz Mayer( Book )

13 editions published between 1867 and 2012 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calvert and Penn : or the growth of civil and religious liberty in America, as disclosed in the planting of Maryland and Pennsylvania by Brantz Mayer( Book )

13 editions published between 1852 and 2013 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tah-gah-jute; or, Logan and Cresap, an historical essay by Brantz Mayer( Book )

9 editions published between 1867 and 2012 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Commerce, literature and art: a discourse by Brantz Mayer( Book )

10 editions published between 1848 and 2012 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tah-gah-jute, or, Logan and Captain Michael Cresap by Brantz Mayer( Book )

4 editions published between 1851 and 1977 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History, possessions and prospects of the Maryland Historical Society : inaugural discourse of Brantz Mayer, as president of the Society, Baltimore, March 7th, 1867 by Brantz Mayer( Book )

6 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address of the Union State Central Committee, of Maryland by Republican Party (Md.)( Book )

5 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tah-gah-jute, or, Logan and Captain Michael Cresap : a discourse delivered in Baltimore, before the Maryland Historical Society on its sixth anniversary, 9 May, 1851 by Brantz Mayer( Book )

6 editions published in 1851 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.34 for Captain Ca ... to 0.99 for Brantz May ...)

Captain Canot, an African slaver
Alternative Names
Brantz Mayer Amerikaans schrijver (1809-1879)

Brantz Mayer scrittore statunitense

Brantz Mayer United States government official and writer

Brantz Mayer United States writer

Mayer Branz 1809-1879

Languages
English (365)

Spanish (18)

French (11)

Covers
Adventures of an African slaver : being a true account of the life of Captain Theodore Canot, trader in gold, ivory & slaves on the coast of GuineaThe sot-weed factor : or, A voyage to Maryland. A satyr. In which is describ'd, the laws, government, courts and constitutions of the country, and also the buildings, feasts, frolicks, entertainments and drunken humours of the inhabitants of that part of America. In burlesque verse