WorldCat Identities

Thompson, James Edgar 1892-

Overview
Works: 42 works in 234 publications in 2 languages and 4,342 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Miscellanea 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QA453, 512
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by James Edgar Thompson
Geometry for the practical man by James Edgar Thompson( Book )

28 editions published between 1934 and 1991 in English and Spanish and held by 570 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Origin and development of geometry. Some preliminary ideas and methods of geometry. Properties of plane figures. Some properties of straight lines and angles. Plane figures formed by strainght lines and angles. Some properties of the circle. Proportion and similar figures. Measurement of geometrical figures. Dimensions and areas of plane figures. Regular polygons and measurement of the circle. Surface areas and volumes of solids having plane surfaces. The three round bodies and their measurement
Trigonometry for the practical man by James Edgar Thompson( Book )

25 editions published between 1931 and 1992 in English and Spanish and held by 495 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calculus for the practical man by James Edgar Thompson( Book )

27 editions published between 1931 and 2013 in English and Spanish and held by 490 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For other editions, see Author Catalog
Arithmetic for the practical man by James Edgar Thompson( Book )

29 editions published between 1931 and 1991 in English and Spanish and held by 467 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fundamental operations. Calculation with decimais. Approximate results in calculation. Factors, multiples and divisors. Fractions. Power and roots. Logarithms. Use of logarithms in arithmetic. Ratio and proportion. Series and progressions. Systems of common measures. Calculation with denominate numbers. Time, temperature and angle measure. Latitude, longitude and time. Dimensions and areas of plane figues. Dimensions, areas and volumes of solids. Graphs. Percentage. Compound interest
Algebra for the practical man by James Edgar Thompson( Book )

33 editions published between 1931 and 1992 in English and Spanish and held by 389 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trigonometry for the practical worker by James Edgar Thompson( Book )

4 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 309 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arithmetic for the practical worker by James Edgar Thompson( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geometry for the practical worker by James Edgar Thompson( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Algebra for the practical worker by James Edgar Thompson( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calculus for the practical worker by James Edgar Thompson( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The standard manual of the slide rule; its history, principle, and operation by James Edgar Thompson( Book )

9 editions published between 1952 and 1953 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A manual of the slide rule; its history, principle and operation by James Edgar Thompson( Book )

14 editions published between 1930 and 1945 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of spherical trigonometry by James Edgar Thompson( Book )

3 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A text book of trigonometry for colleges and engineering schools by William H. H Cowles( Book )

4 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Algebra for colleges and engineering schools by William H. H Cowles( Book )

3 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A text book of algebra for colleges and engineering schools by William Henry Harrison Cowles( Book )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trigonometry for colleges and engineering schools by James Edgar Thompson( Book )

2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inspection organization and methods by James Edgar Thompson( Book )

3 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General experimental science by James Edgar Thompson( Book )

6 editions published between 1953 and 1954 in English and Undetermined and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Air quiz by James Edgar Thompson( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.24 for Trigonomet ... to 0.85 for Air quiz / ...)

Calculus for the practical man
Alternative Names
Thompson, J. E.

Thompson, J. E. 1892-

Thompson, J. E. (James Edgar), 1892-

Thompson, James E. 1892-

Thompson, James E. (James Edgar), 1892-

Thompson, James Edgar

Thompson, James Edgar 1892-

Languages
English (140)

Spanish (60)

Covers
Calculus for the practical manArithmetic for the practical man