WorldCat Identities

Henry, Matthew 1662-1714

Overview
Works: 1,492 works in 4,228 publications in 2 languages and 34,038 library holdings
Genres: Commentaries  Prayers and devotions  Outlines and syllabi  Biography  Sermons  Devotional literature  Portraits  Controversial literature  Prayers  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Reviewer, Translator, Contributor, Commentator, Other
Classifications: BS490, 220.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Matthew Henry
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Matthew Henry
The communicant's companion, or, Instructions and helps for the right receiving of the Lord's Supper by Matthew Henry( )

132 editions published between 1706 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The communicants companion : or, instructions and helps for the right receiving of the Lord's Supper. By Matthew Henry by Matthew Henry( )

71 editions published between 1704 and 1762 in English and held by 1,040 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The communicant's companion : or, instructions and helps for the right receiving of the Lord's supper. By Mr. Matthew Henry by Matthew Henry( )

57 editions published between 1737 and 2018 in English and held by 852 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pleasantness of a religious life : open'd and prov'd ; and recommended to the consideration of all ; particularly of young people. By Matthew Henry by Matthew Henry( )

34 editions published between 1714 and 1787 in English and held by 694 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A method for prayer : with Scripture expressions proper to be us'd under each head. By Matthew Henry by Matthew Henry( )

36 editions published between 1710 and 1737 in English and held by 565 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A method for prayer : with scripture expressions, proper to be used under each head by Matthew Henry( Book )

43 editions published between 1710 and 1980 in English and held by 524 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Commentary on the whole Bible : Genesis to Revelation by Matthew Henry( Book )

24 editions published between 1960 and 2000 in English and held by 523 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Each chapter is summed up in its contents, each paragraph reduced to its proper heads, the sense given, and largely illustrated with practical remarks and observations
Directions for daily communion with God : In three discourses, shewing how to begin, how to spend, and how to close every day with God. By Matthew Henry by Matthew Henry( )

36 editions published between 1715 and 1779 in English and held by 513 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A plain catechism for children[.] : To which is added, another for the instruction of those that are to be admitted to the Lord's Supper. by Matthew Henry( )

28 editions published between 1707 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 434 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Directions for daily communion with God : In three discourses, shewing how to begin, how to spend, and how to close every day with God. by Matthew Henry( )

21 editions published between 1717 and 1792 in English and held by 404 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Scripture-catechism, in the method of the Assemblies : By Matthew Henry by Matthew Henry( )

22 editions published between 1703 and 2018 in English and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief enquiry into the true nature of schism by Matthew Henry( )

23 editions published between 1690 and 2010 in English and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A method for prayer : with scripture-expressions, proper to be used under each head. By Matthew Henry by Matthew Henry( )

20 editions published between 1762 and 1798 in English and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The communicant's companion : or, Instructions for the right receiving of the Lord's Supper by Matthew Henry( Book )

41 editions published between 1700 and 2012 in English and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Matthew Henry's commentary on the whole Bible ... with practical remarks and observations by Matthew Henry( Book )

17 editions published between 1925 and 2006 in English and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the life and death of Mr. Philip Henry : minister of the Gospel ... who died June 24, 1696, ... By Matthew Henry by Matthew Henry( )

39 editions published between 1765 and 2018 in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the life and death of Mr. Philip Henry : minister of the Gospel, ... who dyed June 24. 1696 by Matthew Henry( )

12 editions published in 1712 in English and held by 280 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A method for prayer : with scripture-expressions proper to be us'd under each head by Matthew Henry( )

10 editions published between 1718 and 1794 in English and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.22 for Commentary ... to 0.72 for An account ...)

Commentary on the whole Bible : Genesis to Revelation
Alternative Names
H., M. 1662-1714

H., M. (Matthew Henry), 1662-1714

Heinry, Matthaeus 1662-1714

Heinry, Matthäus 1662-1714

Henry, Mathew

Henry Mathieu 1662-1714

Henry, Matthäus 1662-1714

Henry Matthieu 1662-1714

M. H 1662-1714

M. H (Matthew Henry), 1662-1714

Mateu Henry

Matthew Henry Brits theoloog (1662-1714)

Matthew Henry diwynyddwr Cymreig

Matthew Henry englischer presbyterianischer Pfarrer und Bibelkommentator

Мэтью Генри

הנרי, מתיו 1662-1714

ماثيو هنري

ماثيو هنري ثيولوجي من المملكة المتحدة

متیو هنری الهی‌دان بریتانیایی

헨리, 매슈 1662-1714

헨리, 매튜 1662-1714

ヘンリ, マシュー

Languages
English (843)

Korean (1)

Covers
Commentary on the whole Bible : Genesis to Revelation