WorldCat Identities

Grove, David C.

Overview
Works: 37 works in 117 publications in 2 languages and 3,570 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction  Juvenile works  Science fiction  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: F1219.1.M64, 972.01
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by David C Grove
Chalcatzingo, excavations on the Olmec frontier by David C Grove( Book )

11 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 394 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discovering the Olmecs : an unconventional history by David C Grove( Book )

12 editions published between 2014 and 2015 in English and held by 358 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Olmecs are renowned for their massive carved stone heads and other sculptures, the first stone monuments produced in Mesoamerica. Seven decades of archaeological research have given us many insights into the lives of the Olmecs, who inhabited parts of the modern Mexican states of Veracruz and Tabasco from around 1150 to 400 BC. Beginning with the first modern explorations in the 1920s, the story of how generations of archaeologists and local residents have uncovered the Olmec past and pieced together a portrait of an ancient civilization that left no written records unfolds. From stories of fortuitous discoveries and frustrating disappoints, helpful collaborations and deceitful shenanigans emerges the unconventional history of Olmec archeology
The Time trap by Leo P Kelley( Book )

4 editions published between 1977 and 1979 in English and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two Earthlings travel back in time to investigate the annihilation of Planet X-12
North to Oak Island by Dudley Bromley( Book )

4 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robbed of all his money and desperate to get to the New World, Will becomes a stowaway on a pirate ship captained by a woman
Los murales de la cueva de Oxtotitlán, Acatlán, Guerrero; informe sobre las investigaciones arqueológicas en Chilapa, Guerrero, noviembre de 1968 by David C Grove( Book )

8 editions published in 1970 in Spanish and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ideología política y sociedad en el periodo formativo : ensayos en homanaje al doctor David C. Grove( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in Spanish and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Morelos preclassic and the highland Olmec problem : an archaeological study by David C Grove( )

7 editions published between 1968 and 1985 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Initial demographic study : a review of available data on the visually disabled population by Jennifer Moss( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North to Oak Island by Dudley Bromley( Recording )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robbed of all his money and desperate to get to the New World, Will becomes a stowaway on a pirate ship captured by a woman
The good life : a senior high career related social studies courseguide by Roseville Area Schools( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The time trap by Leo P Kelley( Recording )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two earthlings travel back in time to investigate the annihilation of Planet X-12
Chalcatzingo, Morelos, Mexico : a reappraisal of the Olmec rock carvings by David C Grove( )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ideology and evolution at the pre-state level : formative period Mesoamerica by David C Grove( )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Olmec and the development of formative Mesoamerican civilization( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.20 for The Time t ... to 0.97 for Ideology a ...)

The Time trap
Alternative Names
David Grove American academic

Grove, D. C.

Grove, David 1935-

Grove, David Cliff 1935-

Languages
English (45)

Spanish (10)

Covers