WorldCat Identities

Ramsay, David 1749-1815

Overview
Works: 240 works in 1,038 publications in 4 languages and 16,392 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Military history  Sources  Biographies  Portraits 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor
Classifications: E312, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about David Ramsay
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by David Ramsay
The life of George Washington, commander in chief of the armies of the United States of America : throughout the war which established their independence; and first president of the United States by David Ramsay( Book )

68 editions published between 1807 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,021 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume is a short biographical sketch of General George Washington. The majority of the work discusses Washington's career as Commander-in-Chief of the Continental Army, including the Battle of Long Island in chapter three
Memoirs of the life of Martha Laurens Ramsay : who died in Charleston, S.C., on the 10th of June, 1811, in the 52d year of her age : with an appendix containing extracts from her diary, letters, and other private papers, and also from letters written to her, by her father, Henry Laurens, 1771-1776 by Martha Laurens Ramsay( Book )

60 editions published between 1811 and 1964 in English and held by 900 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A member of a distinguished South Carolina family, Martha Laurens Ramsay was one of few eighteenth-century Southern women whose written records provide a window into her life, her experiences, convictions, and ambivalences during the crucial epoch of the nation's founding decades. Ramsay's spiritual diary and correspondence reveal her views on patriotism, daughterly duty, household management, wifely affection, motherly aspiration, and personal autonomy
History of South Carolina: from its first settlement in 1670 to the year 1808 by David Ramsay( Book )

15 editions published between 1858 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 418 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the United States, from their first settlement as English colonies, in 1607, to the year 1808, or the thirty-third of their sovereignty and independence by David Ramsay( Book )

15 editions published between 1816 and 1818 in English and held by 336 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration on the cession of Louisiana to the United States : delivered on the 12th May, 1804, in St. Michael's Church, Charleston, South-Carolina ... by David Ramsay( Book )

22 editions published in 1804 in English and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of South-Carolina, from its first settlement in 1670, to the year 1808 : in two volumes ; vol. I[-II] by David Ramsay( Book )

15 editions published in 1809 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the American revolution by David Ramsay( Book )

35 editions published between 1793 and 1795 in English and Irish and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Military memoirs of Great Britain: or, A history of the war, 1755-1763 by David Ramsay( Book )

30 editions published between 1779 and 2012 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sketch of the soil, climate, weather, and diseases of South-Carolina by David Ramsay( Book )

24 editions published between 1796 and 2005 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vie de Georges Washington, général en chef des armées des Etats-Unis pendant la guerre qui a établi leur indépendance, et premier président des États-Unis by David Ramsay( Book )

33 editions published between 1809 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dissertation on the means of preserving health, in Charleston, and the adjacent low country Read before the Medical Society of South-Carolina, on the 29th of May, 1790. by David Ramsay( Book )

10 editions published in 1790 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dissertation on the manner of acquiring the character and privileges of a citizen of the United States by David Ramsay( Book )

13 editions published in 1789 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration, delivered on the anniversary of American independence, July 4, 1794 : in Saint Michael's Church, to the inhabitants of Charleston, South Carolina by David Ramsay( Book )

13 editions published between 1795 and 2005 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selections from his writings by David Ramsay( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selections from his writings : 1749-1815. Ed. with introd. and notes by David Ramsay( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.31 for David and ... to 0.93 for To the cit ...)

The life of George Washington, commander in chief of the armies of the United States of America : throughout the war which established their independence; and first president of the United States
Alternative Names
Civis 1749-1815

David Ramsay Amerikaans historicus (1749-1815)

David Ramsay US-amerikanischer Historiker und Politiker

David Ramsay US-amerikanischer Politiker und Historiker

Elector for Charleston district 1749-1815

Elector of Charleston district 1749-1815

Ramsay, David

Ramsay, David 1749-1815

Дэвид Рэмси

デイビッド・ラムゼイ

Languages
English (415)

French (16)

Spanish (13)

Irish (1)

Covers