WorldCat Identities

Maderna, Bruno

Overview
Works: 1,057 works in 2,259 publications in 7 languages and 11,162 library holdings
Genres: Music  Television adaptations  Interviews  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Drama  Manuscripts  Operas  Musical settings  Records and correspondence  Film adaptations 
Roles: Author, Conductor, Performer, Composer, Editor, Arranger, Adapter, Honoree, Other, Creator, Interviewee, Dedicatee, Librettist, Recipient, Lyricist, cdr
Classifications: M1001, 784.2184
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Bruno Maderna
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Bruno Maderna
The New music by Radiotelevisione italiana( Recording )
14 editions published between 1967 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 441 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gruppen für 3 Orchester ; Carré : für 4 Orchester und 4 Chöre by Karlheinz Stockhausen( Recording )
17 editions published between 1968 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 336 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Polifónica-monodía-rítmica by Luigi Nono( Recording )
9 editions published in 1961 and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Symphony no. 9 by Gustav Mahler( )
12 editions published between 2005 and 2009 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This is Dudamel's first CD with the Los Angeles Philharmonic, recorded at LA's famed Disney Concert Hall as part of their epic 2012 Mahler Project. Mahler's magisterial Ninth Symphony was completed in 1909; tragically, he died in May 1911, without ever hearing it performed
The new music by Luigi Nono( Recording )
4 editions published in 1968 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Requiem für Sopran, Mezzosopran, zwei gemischte Chöre und Orchester (1963/65) Aventures : 1962 ; Nouvelles aventures : 1962/65 : für 3 Sänger und Instrumentalisten by György Ligeti( Recording )
1 edition published in 1985 in Latin and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The New music by Pierre Boulez( Recording )
2 editions published in 1968 and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Wozzeck opera in three acts and fifteen scenes by Alban Berg( Visual )
6 editions published between 1970 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The story encompasses the gruesome detail, horror, passion, and torment that characterized works of the German Expresionist movement. Wozzeck is an impoverished soldier driven insane by his manipulative superiors and his mistress' infidelity. In a jealous rage, he stabs her, then drowns when he tries to wash the blood from his hands
Beatus vir : Salmo 111 [i.e. 112] per soli, 2 cori a 4 voci miste e 2 orchestre = Psalm 111 for solo voices, 2 choruses in 4 parts, and 2 orchestras by Antonio Vivaldi( )
17 editions published between 1969 and 1997 in 3 languages and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Quartetto per archi in due tempi : (1955) by Bruno Maderna( )
27 editions published between 1955 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Satyricon by Bruno Maderna( Recording )
18 editions published between 1992 and 2009 in 6 languages and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Honeyrêves : per flauto e pianoforte by Bruno Maderna( )
18 editions published between 1963 and 2014 in 3 languages and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Quadrivium Aura ; Biogramma by Bruno Maderna( Recording )
16 editions published between 1980 and 2011 in 5 languages and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Divertimento per orchestra by Luciano Berio( )
7 editions published between 1959 and 1975 in 4 languages and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Konzert für Oboe und Kammerensemble by Bruno Maderna( )
19 editions published between 1962 and 2011 in 4 languages and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Arditti String Quartet plays Bruno Maderna for strings by Bruno Maderna( )
2 editions published in 2002 and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
--Und nicht vergessen ( )
3 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in German and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Concerto in do minore, per archi e cembalo, F. XI n. 8 by Antonio Vivaldi( )
9 editions published between 1949 and 2001 in 3 languages and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Serenata n. 2, per undici strumenti (1957). Partitura by Bruno Maderna( )
29 editions published between 1957 and 1999 in 4 languages and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Oboe concertos by Bruno Maderna( Recording )
24 editions published between 1993 and 2006 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Concerto per oboe e orchestra n.1 / Concerto per oboe e orchestra n.2 / Concerto per oboe e orchestra n.3
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.39 for Symphony n ... to 0.97 for Improvvisa ...)
WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Grossato, Brunetto
Grossato, Brunetto 1920-1973
Grossato, Bruno
Grossato, Bruno 1920-1973
Maderna, B.
Maderna, B. (Bruno)
Maderna, Bruno
Maderno, Bruno
Languages