WorldCat Identities

National Geographic Society (U.S.). Cartographic Division

Overview
Works: 1,778 works in 4,201 publications in 1 language and 54,614 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Atlases  World atlases  History  World maps  Physical maps  Aerial views  Remote-sensing maps  Photographs from space  Topographic maps 
Roles: Composer, Cartographer, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about National Geographic Society (U.S.).
 
Most widely held works by National Geographic Society (U.S.).
National Geographic atlas of the world by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

26 editions published between 1963 and 1995 in English and held by 2,019 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents general-reference political maps. Includes special sections on the universe, the oceans, world resources, and geographic comparisons
The world by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

80 editions published between 1932 and 2001 in English and held by 712 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frontières ; Topographie ; Bathymétrie ; Toponymie
South America by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

36 editions published between 1937 and 1994 in English and held by 582 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Europe by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

27 editions published between 1957 and 1977 in English and held by 411 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The United States by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

66 editions published between 1956 and 2013 in English and held by 393 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shows the continental shelf
West Indies and Central America by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

20 editions published between 1969 and 1989 in English and held by 384 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National Geographic West Indies and Central America map
Europe by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

31 editions published between 1944 and 2004 in English and held by 371 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Africa by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

19 editions published between 1935 and 1996 in English and held by 360 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

China by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

12 editions published between 1964 and 2012 in English and held by 358 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes the main topographic map, maps of population size and distribution, and six historical maps
The United States by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

25 editions published between 1982 and 2000 in English and held by 357 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Records the territorial history of the United States from colonial days to the present
Europe and the Near East by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

13 editions published between 1929 and 1952 in English and held by 350 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statsgränser. - Städer, ruiner, kanaler, tunnlar, järnvägar och vägar utsatta. - Teckenförklaring
Asia and adjacent areas by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

17 editions published between 1942 and 1963 in English and held by 344 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Color map of Asia showing railroads, roads, drainage, canals, airports, passes, ruins, water holes, oil fields/pipe lines, Great Wall of China, desert, volcanic debris, intermittent lakes, dry salt lakes, countries, and cities. Map extends west as far as Ireland; north as far as the North Pole; east as far as New Guinea; and south as far as Madagascar
Southeast Asia by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

21 editions published between 1955 and 1968 in English and held by 311 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North America by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

19 editions published between 1924 and 1996 in English and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Japan and Korea by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

21 editions published between 1945 and 1997 in English and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Color map of Japan and Korea showing railroads, roads, drainage, airports, oil fields, countries, and cities. Map extends west as far as Penki, China and north as far as Iman, U.S.S.R
Alaska by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

10 editions published between 1984 and 1994 in English and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canada by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

23 editions published between 1936 and 2000 in English and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National Geographic map of Canada
Hawaii by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

14 editions published between 1960 and 2001 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

19 editions published between 1957 and 1971 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Holy Land : special places of the world by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

9 editions published between 1989 and 1996 in English and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National Geographic Holy Land map
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.32 for National G ... to 0.65 for Europe and ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
National Geographic atlas of the world
Alternative Names

controlled identityNational Geographic Maps (Firm)

controlled identityNational Geographic Society (U.S.). Cartographic Section

Cartographic division

National Geographic Society (U.S.). Cartographic Division

National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C. Cartographic Division

NGS. Cartographic Division.

NGS (États-Unis). Cartographic division

Languages
English (509)

Covers