WorldCat Identities

Sanford, Terry 1917-1998

Overview
Works: 195 works in 231 publications in 2 languages and 4,821 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  Interviews  History 
Roles: Author, Interviewee, Speaker, Honoree
Classifications: JK2408, 353.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Terry Sanford
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Terry Sanford
Storm over the States by Terry Sanford( Book )

5 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 940 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A danger of democracy : the Presidential nominating process by Terry Sanford( Book )

8 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 751 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

But what about the people? by Terry Sanford( Book )

4 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 417 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Messages, addresses, and public papers of Terry Sanford, Governor of North Carolina, 1961-1965 by Terry Sanford( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meeting of the International Commission for Central American Recovery and Development, Lejondals Castle, Bro, Sweden, June 24-26, 1988 : a report by Terry Sanford( Book )

5 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The interest rate dilemma( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Outlive your enemies by Terry Sanford( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Is education the business of the Federal government? : a preliminary study for the Governors' Conference, Cleveland, Ohio, June 8, 1964 by Governors' Conference( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Governor's conference with John Ivey( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Needed: a comprehensive policy for public education by Terry Sanford( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population growth and North Carolina's future by John D Rockefeller( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Statement of purpose for political parties : the Forum on Presidential Nominations( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poverty's challenge to the states by Terry Sanford( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The university award by University of North Carolina (System)( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Institute of the States : a new strategy for state initiative by Terry Sanford( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bassett to Kemp : academic freedom today by Terry Sanford( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Foundations : their role in our American pluralistic system by Terry Sanford( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The North Carolina "National Strategy" Seminar : report of proceedings by North Carolina "National Strategy" Seminar( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Special budget message on education by Governor Terry Sanford : to the North Carolina General Assembly, Hall of the House of Representatives, State Capital, Raleigh by North Carolina( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A chacun sa chance ... une experience scolaire by Terry Sanford( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in Undetermined and French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.30 (from 0.04 for Triumph of ... to 0.80 for Sanford, T ...)

Alternative Names
Sanford, James Terry 1917-1998

Terry Sanford amerikai szenátor

Terry Sanford amerikansk politikar

Terry Sanford amerikansk politiker

Terry Sanford politicien américain

Terry Sanford US-amerikanischer Politiker

Сэнфорд, Терри

Террі Сенфорд

تری سنفورد سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

تيري سانفورد

特里·桑福德

Languages
English (73)

French (1)

Covers
Terry Sanford : politics, progress, and outrageous ambitionsPeople of good will : how Terry Sanford beat a champion of segregation in 1960 and reshaped the South