WorldCat Identities

Cochrane, Jennifer

Overview
Works: 116 works in 240 publications in 4 languages and 3,755 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Literature  Conference papers and proceedings  Biographies  Pictorial works  Illustrated works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor
Classifications: QH541.14, 574.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jennifer Cochrane
Trees of the tropics by Jennifer Cochrane( Book )

5 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 323 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses tropical forests and trees of various areas of the world
Water ecology by Jennifer Cochrane( Book )

10 editions published between 1987 and 1991 in 4 languages and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alternates factual information on the ecological aspects of water with activities and experiments, covering such areas as the behavior of warm water, acid rain, and pond life
Plant ecology by Jennifer Cochrane( Book )

8 editions published between 1987 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the growth of plants in different habitats, photosynthesis, transpiration, pollination, seed dispersal, the effect of plants on the life of animals and man, and the effect of animal life and human activities on plant environments. Includes experiments and related activities
Food plants by Jennifer Cochrane( Book )

5 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes food plants, where they grow, how they are cultivated, their importance for the survival of humans and animals, and the need for more crops to feed the world's growing population
Air ecology by Jennifer Cochrane( Book )

11 editions published between 1987 and 1991 in 4 languages and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alternates factual information about the air with activities and experiments, covering such aspects as climate, the effect of plants on the atmosphere, and air pollution
Land ecology by Jennifer Cochrane( Book )

7 editions published between 1987 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the make-up of the soil, different types of soil, and the interaction of plants and animals on the soil
Secrets of nature by Jennifer Cochrane( Book )

6 editions published between 1979 and 1981 in English and Dutch and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brief text and illustrations explore the characteristics, habits and various aspects of plant and animal life
Urban ecology by Jennifer Cochrane( Book )

8 editions published between 1987 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume describes animals and plants in an urban setting and explains how they live and adjust. Alternates factual information on the ecological aspects of an urban environment with activities and experiments, covering such areas as city water, parks and ponds, wild mammals in town, and trash
Nature by Jennifer Cochrane( Book )

5 editions published between 1991 and 1996 in English and French and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines how plants and animals have invaded almost every conceivable habitat on land and sea, below ground and in the air, and adapted to thrive there
Animals and their homes by Jennifer Cochrane( Book )

4 editions published between 1978 and 1983 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Picture book about animals and where they live
Life in the open sea( Book )

3 editions published between 1970 and 1974 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sea animals are revealed in this illustrated dictionary of ocean life
Archaeology( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guide to shells by Jennifer Cochrane( Book )

5 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in French and English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Une documentation succincte, structurée, abondamment illustrée. Vocabulaire parfois difficile en dépit d'un glossaire de 15-20 mots
Wild flowers / Lady Plowden, Molly Brearley, Asa Briggs ; teacher consultants : Margot Chahin [and others] ; editor-in-chief Jennifer Cochrane( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ceramics( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heraldry( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Textiles( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life on the sea shore by Jennifer Cochrane( Book )

7 editions published between 1969 and 1974 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Famous writers( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Glass( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.20 for Water ecol ... to 0.74 for Guide to s ...)

Nature
Covers
Alternative Names
Cochrane, J.

Cochrane, J. (Jennifer)

Cochrane, Jennifer

コックラン, ジェニファ

Languages
English (65)

French (15)

Japanese (4)

Dutch (1)