WorldCat Identities

Houston, Alasdair

Overview
Works: 36 works in 83 publications in 2 languages and 865 library holdings
Genres: Academic theses  History  Interactive multimedia 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Thesis advisor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Alasdair Houston
Models of adaptive behaviour by Alasdair Houston( Book )

17 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 453 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Models of Adaptive Behaviour sets out a framework for adaptive explanations of behaviour and applies this to give analyses of a range of biological issues such as energetic gain, energy-predation trade offs and dynamic games
Quantitative ethology : the state space approach by David McFarland( Book )

14 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dangerous chemicals emergency first aid guide by Alasdair Houston( Book )

9 editions published between 1983 and 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers relative to the Royal guard of Scottish archers in France. From original documents by Alexander Macdonald( Book )

2 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beyond the limit : children who live with parental alcohol misuse by Alasdair Houston( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mountain climbing adventure, with extreme graphics and live-action filmed characters
L'Escosse francoise : discours des alliances commẽcees depuis l'an sept cents septante sept, & continuees iusques à present, entre les couronnès de France & d'Escosse by Alasdair Houston( Book )

4 editions published in 1608 in French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Self-analysis through handwriting by Alasdair Houston( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Health visiting and school nursing : the Croydon story by Stewart Cowley( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adaptation to the annual cycle : papers of a theme issue( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Predicting the consequences of local land management and habitat loss on global populations of migratory geese: from individual behaviour to population dynamics by R. W. G Caldow( Book )

2 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Escosse Françoise. Discours des alliances commencées depuis l'an sept cents septante sept, et continuées jusques à present, entre les Couronnes de France et d'Escosse by Alasdair Houston( Book )

2 editions published in 1608 in Undetermined and French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dynamic models in behavioural and evolutionary ecology by Alasdair Houston( )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Anderson my jo( )

1 edition published in 1796 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter by Alasdair Houston( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter from Houston to John Baird in Glasgow, reporting that Baird's holdings and property in Grenada is safe following the defeat of Fedon insurgents. Also includes some business advice about sugar sales, and comments regarding the lack of credit and his own hopes for peace
Clarifying the relationship between prospect theory and risk-sensitive foraging theory by Alasdair Houston( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The starvation-predation trade-off predicts trends in body size, muscularity, and adiposity between and within taxa by Andrew D Higginson( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Keys to space : an interdisciplinary approach to space studies by Alasdair Houston( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This unprecedented book offers a balanced initial approach to the complexities of space, its many practical applications and its relevance to human society. It surveys all aspects of space, in an interdisciplinary way, for the non-expert reader, and also the important links between specialist areas. It is the culmination of over a decade's experience of teaching from the ISU perspective -international, intercultural, interdisciplinary. This book provides important introductory reading for all those interested in today's space activities. For professionals working within the space arena, it gives a valuable view when they venture beyond their own disciplines. "Keys to space" should also be used to support university or college curricula dealing with space and its applications, at any level. It complements the many specialized textbooks already available, by providing the breadth and perspective that are essential in this huge subject
Foraging and life history strategies in multi-trophic communities by W. W Weisser( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.51 for Self-analy ... to 0.99 for L'Escosse ...)

Models of adaptive behaviour
Covers
Keys to space : an interdisciplinary approach to space studies
Alternative Names
Houston, A.

Houston, A. (Alasdair)

Houston, Alasdair.

Houston, Alasdair I.

Languages
English (56)

French (7)