WorldCat Identities

Bier, Otto 1906-

Overview
Works: 10 works in 85 publications in 6 languages and 906 library holdings
Roles: Author, Other, Author of introduction
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Otto Bier
Fundamentals of immunology by Otto Bier( Book )

31 editions published between 1980 and 1987 in 3 languages and held by 714 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This textbook of basic and clinical immunology has been written primarily for medical and biology students who are receiving their first introduction to this fascinating field. Although we have presumed some knowledge of basic biology (particularly physiology and biochemistry), our primary intent has not been to cover in depth the latest research findings. Rather, we have sought to lay a firm foundation for subsequent reading in the laboratory and clinical sciences: internal medicine, pediatrics, microbiology, serology, physiology, cell biology, and genetics. Hence the first part of the text presents the various components of basic immunology, while the second shows how these elements interact under both normal physiologic and pathologic condi­ tions. To facilitate comprehension of the relationship between basic and clinical immunology, we have introduced cross-references throughout the book. A glossary of important terms has also been included. Selected references are provided with each chapter to guide the student to additional information on topics of special interest. Throughout the book we have attempted to convey to new students of immunology some of the excitement which the subject has long held for us. If we have succeeded, the task of writing will have been worthwhile
Estudos sôbre o tifo exantemático. Studies on typhus fever by H. da Rocha-Lima( Book )

7 editions published in 1966 in 3 languages and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Typhus
Experimentelle und klinische Immunologie by Otto Bier( Book )

11 editions published between 1973 and 1982 in German and Portuguese and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Fortschritt der Immunologie wahrend der vergangenen 10 Jahre ist nur dem Vormarsch der Molekularbiologie vergleichbar. In dieser Dekade wurden viele seit langem bestehende immunolo­ gische Probleme gelost, wie z. B. die Aufklarung der Antikorper­ struktur und die Natur der immunologischen Spezifitat. Dartiber hinaus eroffneten Entdeckungen im Bereich der zellularen Immu­ nologie neue Perspektiven: Die beiden Differenzierungswege spezifischer Zellen des Immunsystems ftir die zellulare Immunitat sowie ftir die humorale Antikorper-Synthese wurden aufgedeckt. Daraus entstanden und entwickelten
Bacteriologia e imunologia em suas aplicações à medicina e à higiene by Otto Bier( Book )

26 editions published between 1941 and 1982 in Portuguese and Spanish and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Parte I. Bacteriologia geral. Parte II. Imunidade. Parte III. Doenças causadas por bactérias e por vírus. Doenças animais transmissíveis ao homem. Doenças de interesse veterinário: febre aftosa, carbunculo sintomático, diarréia dos bezerros, septicemia hemorrágica, doença de Aujeszki, peste suína, paratifo dos leitões, garrotilho, encefalomielites infecciosa do cavalo, cinomose, leptospirose, diarréia branca dos pintos, tifo aviário, coléra aviária, bouba aviária, espiroquetoses humanas. Vírus em geral. Doenças humans causadas por vírus. Parte IV. Técnica bacteriologia e sorológica
Microbiologia e imunologia by Otto Bier( Book )

3 editions published between 1984 and 1988 in Portuguese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bacteriologia e imunologia by Otto Bier( Book )

2 editions published between 1965 and 1977 in Portuguese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Noções básicas de imunoterapia e quimioterapia antibacteriana by Otto Bier( Book )

1 edition published in 1944 in Portuguese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kiso men'ekigaku( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bier Imunologia : básica e aplicada by Otto Bier( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Portuguese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Salt Creek/Dallas Mennonite Brethren church : it's ways, life and times, 1914-1983 by Otto Bier( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.44 for Salt Creek ... to 0.98 for Microbiolo ...)

Alternative Names
Bier, Otto G.

Bier, Otto G. 1906-

Bier, Otto G. 1906-1985

Bier, Otto G. (Otto Guilherme)

Bier, Otto G. (Otto Guilherme), 1906-

Bier, Otto G. (Otto Guilherme), 1906-1985

Bier, Otto Guilherme

Bier, Otto Guilherme 1906-

Bier, Otto Guilherme 1906-1985

Otto Bier born:1906 ied:1985 Bier, Otto G.; Bier, Otto, 1906-1985.; Bier, Otto G., 1906-1985; Bier, Otto G., 1906-; Bier, Otto

Languages