WorldCat Identities

University of Guelph Department of Zoology

Overview
Works: 899 works in 1,148 publications in 1 language and 1,068 library holdings
Genres: Interactive multimedia  Academic theses  Field guides  Juvenile works  Software 
Classifications: QL407.5, 301.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about University of Guelph
 
Most widely held works by University of Guelph
A guide to freshwater mollusks of the Laurentian Great Lakes, with special emphasis on the genus Pisidium by Gerry L Mackie( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Amphibians, reptiles, and mammals of the Great Lakes( )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction to aquatic environments( )

5 editions published between 1996 and 1998 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Consists of a self-taught course on aquatic systems that introduces the structure and components of aquatic ecosystems, describes how aquatic ecosystems are regulated by physical, chemical and biological factors, and assesses the impact of humans on aquatic environments and their biota
Birds of the Great Lakes( )

3 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Great Lakes explorer : biodiversity by David Barker( )

4 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Allows students to investigate issues relating to biological diversity in the Great Lakes. The software challenges students as they apply sampling and experimental techniques to learn about the animal life of the Great Lakes
Blackbird and starling research program : 1964-1968 by M. I Dyer( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Daphnia of North America : an illustrated fauna by Paul D. N Hebert( )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Local and regional scale habitat selection by wood turtles (Glyptemys Insculpta) in Ontario by University of Guelph( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diet and Stomach of the Harbour Porpoise (Phocoena Phocoena L.) by University of Guelph( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Characterization of the Mitochondrial DNA Molecule of Pea Aphid, Acyrthosiphon Pisum. (Thesis) by University of Guelph( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Effects of Low-head Barrier Dams on Fish Movement. (Thesis) by University of Guelph( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Processes influencing temporal variation in fish species composition in point pelee national park by University of Guelph( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reproductive Success, Mating Strategies, and Long-term Population Trends in the Bullfrog, Rana catesbeiana (Anura: Ranidae). (Thesis) by University of Guelph( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Common benthic invertebrates, zooplankton, algae and macrophytes of the Speed River Watershed by Gerry L Mackie( Book )

2 editions published between 1988 and 2000 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Limnological Study of Blue Springs Creek. (Thesis) by University of Guelph( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Size-related Patterns in Growth Rate and Production of Tropical Marine Planktonic Communities Along a Trophic Gradient. (Thesis) by University of Guelph( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Molecular Population Genetic Structure of Northeastern Pacific Littorina. (Thesis) by University of Guelph( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cause and effect relationships between mollusca and the acid-neutralizing capacity of acidifying lakes by Gerry L Mackie( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for A guide to ... to 0.00 for A guide to ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUniversity of Guelph

University of Guelph. Dept. of Zoology

Languages
English (43)