WorldCat Identities

Goldberg, Robert Alan 1949-

Overview
Works: 21 works in 72 publications in 1 language and 4,762 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Encyclopedias  Reference works  Case studies  Sources 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E748.G64, 973.92092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Robert Alan Goldberg
 
Most widely held works by Robert Alan Goldberg
Barry Goldwater by Robert Alan Goldberg( Book )

9 editions published between 1995 and 1997 in English and held by 1,238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of retired Arizona senator Barry Goldwater looks at his early life, his 1964 presidential campaign, and discusses how he influenced the Republican party with his conservative views
Enemies within : the culture of conspiracy in modern America by Robert Alan Goldberg( Book )

17 editions published between 2001 and 2012 in English and held by 951 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From the Roswell UFO incident to the Communist threat to the rise of the Antichrist, there has been a hunger for conspiracy in America since World War II. Goldberg focuses on five major conspiracy theories of the past half century and examines why they became so popular
Hooded empire : the Ku Klux Klan in Colorado by Robert Alan Goldberg( Book )

14 editions published between 1977 and 1983 in English and held by 597 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grassroots resistance : social movements in twentieth century America by Robert Alan Goldberg( Book )

7 editions published between 1991 and 1996 in English and held by 453 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Back to the soil : the Jewish farmers of Clarion, Utah, and their world by Robert Alan Goldberg( Book )

3 editions published between 1986 and 2011 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In 1911 eighty one families left eastern cities to farm the Calrion tract. Jewish families funded the venture, the governor of Utah encouraged it, and the Mormon church financially aided the community. Despite these efforts, Clarion died as an organizational entity in 1916, with the dozen remaining families departing by the mid 1920's. Goldberg sheds light on the values and ideals of the colonists, the daily rhythm of life, the personalities of the settlers, and the struggle for and eventual collapse of their dream. Of all the attempts to establish a Jewish colony on the land, Clarion was the largest and had the longest existence of any colony west of the Appalachians"--Back cover
American views : documents in American history by Robert Alan Goldberg( Book )

5 editions published between 1998 and 2006 in English and Undetermined and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perspectives on American civilization( Book )

2 editions published between 1990 and 1994 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conspiracy theories in American history : an encyclopedia by Peter Knight( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first comprehensive history of conspiracies and conspiracy theories in the United States. A reference guide to conspiracy theory presents over 300 entries describing events and theories, analyzing the historical, intellectual, and political context of each, and offering evidence to support or refute each one
Shooting in the dark : recovering the Jewish farmers of an American Zion by Robert Alan Goldberg( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Book review of] A sermon in the desert: belief and behavior in early St. George, Utah, by Larry M. Logue by Robert Alan Goldberg( )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The less things change by Robert Alan Goldberg( )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Writing from within a religious tradition by Dean L May( )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Building Zions : a conceptual framework by Robert Alan Goldberg( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Ku Klux Klan in Madison, 1922-1927 by Robert Alan Goldberg( )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In memoriam : Dean L. May 1938-2003 by Robert Alan Goldberg( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Building Zions : a conceptual framework by Robert Alan Goldberg( )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Shooting in the dark : recovering the Jewish farmers of an American Zion by Robert Alan Goldberg( )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Roundtable on Massacre at Mountain Meadows( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mountain Meadows : not yet gone : [review of Massacre at Mountain Meadows] by Robert Alan Goldberg( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Book review of] The New Deal and the West by Robert Alan Goldberg( )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.26 (from 0.06 for Conspiracy ... to 0.95 for Building Z ...)

Barry Goldwater
Alternative Names
Goldberg, Robert A.

Goldberg, Robert A. 1949-

Languages
English (71)

Covers
Enemies within : the culture of conspiracy in modern AmericaGrassroots resistance : social movements in twentieth century AmericaConspiracy theories in American history : an encyclopedia