WorldCat Identities

Beadle and Adams (1872-1898)

Overview
Works: 3,298 works in 3,936 publications in 1 language and 7,860 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Fiction  Dime novels  Western fiction  History  Bibliographies  Catalogs  Adventure stories  Biographical fiction  Detective and mystery fiction 
Roles: Publisher
Classifications: PS3166.W4, 813.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Beadle and Adams (1872-1898)
Beadle's half dime library( )

in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beadle's dime library( )

in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Youth's casket : an illustrated magazine for the young( )

in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New York Saturday Journal: A Popular Paper for Pleasure & Profit( )

in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deadwood Dick on deck, or, Calamity Jane, the heroine of Whoop-Up : a story of Dakota by Edward L Wheeler( Book )

2 editions published between 1878 and 1885 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wild Bill, the pistol dead shot; or, Dagger Don's double by Prentiss Ingraham( Book )

1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wild Bill's sable pard, or, The pirates of Peaceful Pocket by Burt L Standish( Book )

2 editions published between 1892 and 1898 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deadwood Dick, the prince of the road by Edward Lytton Wheeler( Book )

3 editions published between 1877 and 1884 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deadwood Dick, Jr., or, The sign of the crimson crescent by Edward L Wheeler( Book )

3 editions published between 1886 and 1908 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Navojo Nick, the boy gold hunter : or, The three pards of the Basaltic Buttes by T. C Harbaugh( Book )

3 editions published between 1881 and 1908 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Indians, outlaws and a gold mine in Arizona." --
Beadle's dime song book no. 8 : a collection of new and popular comic and sentimental songs( )

2 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new national tax law : complete summary of rates and imports, as amended by act of March 3, 1865 by Beadle and Adams (1872-1898)( Book )

3 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dime dialogues( )

in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tax law decisions, alphabetically arranged, together with a complete stamp directory : prepared from the official form, with citations, foot-notes and references by Beadle and Adams (1872-1898)( Book )

2 editions published in 1863 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beadle's dime novels( )

in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wild Bill, the pistol prince, from early boyhood to his tragic death : deeds of daring, adventures, and thrilling incidents in the life of J. B. Hickok, known to the world as Wild Bill by Prentiss Ingraham( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"James B. Hickok was born in Illinois in 1837 and was killed in Deadwood in 1876. In his early career he killed 'Shanghai Bill,' and thereafter was called the 'New Shanghai Bill' until that name was changed to 'Wild Bill.'" --
Beadle's dime song book no. 1 : a collection of new and popular comic and sentimental songs( )

1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.17 for The House ... to 1.00 for Beadle and ...)

Alternative Names
Languages
English (75)