WorldCat Identities

British Association for the Advancement of Science Economic Science and Statistics Section

Overview
Works: 97 works in 219 publications in 1 language and 3,103 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Local history  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by British Association for the Advancement of Science
Essays in economic method; selected papers read to Section F of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1860-1913 by R. L Smyth( Book )

3 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An inquiry into the origin, progress, and results of the strike of the operative cotton spinners of Preston : from October 1836, to February 1837 by Henry Ashworth( )

5 editions published in 1838 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the causes of distress at Skull and Skibbereen during the famine in Ireland : a paper by W. Neilson Hancock( )

8 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical illustrations of the past and present state of Lancashire by Henry Ashworth( )

5 editions published in 1842 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistics respecting sales of incumbered estates in Ireland : a paper by W. Neilson Hancock( )

8 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The progress of Glasgow in population, wealth, manufactures, &c. : being the substance of a paper by John Strang( )

5 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the cost of patents of invention in different countries : a paper by W. Neilson Hancock( )

6 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistics of crime in England and Wales : for the years 1842, 1843, and 1844 by F. G. P Neison( )

4 editions published in 1847 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistics of mendicancy by John Boileau( )

4 editions published in 1849 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of a committee of the Manchester Statistical Society on the state of education in the borough of Manchester, in 1834 by England) Manchester Statistical Society (Manchester( )

6 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A statistical view of the recent progress and present amount of mining industry in France by George Richardson Porter( )

4 editions published in 1838 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of a committee of the Manchester Statistical Society : on the condition of the working classes, in an extensive manufacturing district, in 1834, 1835, and 1836 by England) Manchester Statistical Society (Manchester( )

4 editions published in 1838 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of a committee of the Manchester Statistical Society : on the state of education in the city of York in 1836-1837 by England) Manchester Statistical Society (Manchester( )

3 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Britain in depression: a record of British industries since 1929, prepared by a research committee of the Economic science and statistics section of the British association by British Association for the Advancement of Science( Book )

7 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Equitable commerce as practised in the equity villages of the United States of North America : a paper read before the Statistical Section of the British Association at Glasgow, September, 1855 by William Pare( )

4 editions published in 1856 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comments on the communitarian experiments of Josiah Warren and S.P. Andrews in America, with specific reference to both men
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.59 for Essays in ... to 0.73 for Credit, in ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityBritish Association for the Advancement of Science. Section F (Economics)

British association for the advancement of science Economic science and statistics section

British association for the advancement of science Section of economic science and statistics

British association for the advancement of science Statistical section

Economic Science and Statistics Section of the British Association.

Economic Science and Statistics Section of the British Association for the Advancement of Science.

Section F (Economics) of the British association for the advancement of science

Languages
English (114)