WorldCat Identities

Smyth, John 1567-1641

Overview
Works: 39 works in 82 publications in 2 languages and 859 library holdings
Genres: Sources  Military history  Genealogy  History  Biography  Manuscripts 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: DA28.35.B5, 929.34241
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Smyth
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Smyth
Men & armour for Gloucestershire in 1608 by John Smyth( Book )

4 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A description of the hundred of Berkeley in the county of Gloucester and of its inhabitants by John Smyth( Book )

1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Berkeley manuscripts by John Smyth( Book )

3 editions published between 1883 and 2017 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lords of the honour, castle and manor of Berkeley, in the county of Gloucester, from 1066 to 1618 : with a description of the Hundred of Berkeley and its inhabitants by John Smyth( Book )

2 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of Looe by John Smyth( Book )

2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Copy of Sir Walter Raleigh's speech at his execution, October 28, 1618 by Walter Raleigh( )

1 edition published in 1618 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter, [1622] June 30, to [John] Smith by Margaret Harris Thorpe( )

1 edition published in 1622 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Asks that Smith continue a loan of money to her as agreed by Smith and George Thorpe (partners in Berkeley Hundred [Va.])
John Smyth collection of Cholmondeley family manuscripts from Condover Hall by John Smyth( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

These papers appear to have been assembled by Smyth of Nibley, one of whose descendants married into the Owen family of Condover, and thence into the Cholmondeley family of Cheshire. Several concern the Berkeley family with whom he was associated
Lease from John Smyth to Thomas Trotman of Dursley, clothier by John Smyth( )

1 edition published in 1607 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

For tuckmill or fulling mill in North Nibley, Gloucestershire, built by John Smyth within the last 2 years. Rent £5 per annum
Petition from John Smyth to the Lord Keeper of the Great Seal, John Williams by John Smyth( )

1 edition published in 1622 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In Smyth v. Crokhey, regarding school lands of Wotton, Gloucestershire. Note added by Williams
Smyth of Nibley papers by John Smyth( Book )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.47 for The Berkel ... to 1.00 for Smyth of N ...)

Alternative Names
A. John Smith

John Smith antiquaire anglais et homme politique, né en 1567

John Smith (antiquarian born 1567) politicus uit Koninkrijk Groot-Brittannië (-)

John Smith (antiquarian born 1567) politicus uit Koninkrijk Groot-Brittannië (1567-1640)

John Smith Englischer genealogischer Antiquar und Politiker, geboren 1567

John Smith English genealogical antiquary and politician

Smith, John 1567-1640

Smith, John 1567-1641

Джон Смит

جون سميث

জন স্মিথ

Languages
English (81)

Latin (1)