WorldCat Identities

United States Social Security Administration Office of Research and Statistics

Overview
Works: 1,117 works in 1,728 publications in 2 languages and 32,268 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Longitudinal studies  Bibliographies 
Roles: Other, Editor, Funder
Classifications: HD7123, 368.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by United States
Social security bulletin( )

in English and held by 998 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social security programs throughout the world( )

in English and held by 885 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides, in summary form, the basic provisions of social security legislation and administration in many countries. The report contains information on old-age, survivors, and disability insurance, sickness and maternity coverage, work injury provisions, unemployment compensation, and family allowances. Information includes: listings of basic laws and their dates, coverage, source of funds, contribution rates and ceilings, qualifying conditions, benefit amounts, and administrative organizations
OASDI beneficiaries by state and county( )

in English and held by 569 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides yearly information on the number of persons who received Social Security benefits under the Old-Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance (OASDI) program, and the amount and type of monthly benefit they received. Includes tabular figures on retirement benefits for retired workers, wives and husbands, and children; survivor benefits for widows and widowers and children; disability benefits for disabled workers, wives and husbands, and children; and number of men and women aged 65 or older
SSI recipients by state and county( )

in English and held by 533 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fast facts & figures about social security( )

in English and held by 477 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Income of the population 55 and over( )

in English and held by 467 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Income of the aged chartbook( )

in English and held by 450 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social security programs in the United States by United States( )

in English and held by 383 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Characteristics of social security disability insurance beneficiaries( )

in English and held by 343 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regímenes de seguridad social en las Américas( )

in Spanish and English and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

OASDI beneficiaries by ZIP code area( )

in English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Supplemental security income, state and county data( )

in English and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social security beneficiaries by state and county( )

in English and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reflections on the income estimates from the initial panel of the Survey of income and program participation (SIPP) by Denton R Vaughan( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reaching retirement age : findings from a survey of newly entitled workers, 1968-70 : early retirement, reasons, pensions, social security, work patterns, disability, Blacks, women by United States( Book )

6 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The demand for older workers : the neglected side of a labor market by John W Straka( Book )

4 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotated readings in social security by United States( Book )

4 editions published in 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Over 2500 references about social security. Classified order. Author, subject indexes
SSA's retirement history study( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Disability survey 72 : disabled and nondisabled adults : a monograph by United States( Book )

4 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.26 for Social sec ... to 0.80 for Research m ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUnited States. Social Security Administration. Division of Research and Statistics

controlled identityUnited States. Social Security Administration. Office of Research, Evaluation, and Statistics

controlled identityUnited States. Social Security Administration. Office of Research, Statistics, and International Policy

États-Unis. Social Security Administration. Office of Policy. Office of Research and Statistics

United States. Dept. of Health, Education and Welfare. Social Security Administration. Office of Research and Statistics

United States. Social Security Administration. Office of International Policy. Office of Research and Statistics

United States. Social Security Administration. Office of Policy. Office of Research and Statistics

United States. Social Security Administration. Office of Research and Statistics

Languages