WorldCat Identities

United States Department of Commerce Office of Technical Services

Overview
Works: 865 works in 1,101 publications in 1 language and 6,784 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Bibliographies  Conference papers and proceedings  Directories  Academic theses  Catalogs  History 
Roles: Distributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by United States
Technical translations( )

in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mean electron density variations of the quiet ionosphere by J. W Wright( )

in English and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

U.S. Government research reports( )

in English and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Locusts and grasshoppers of the U.S.S.R. and adjacent countries = saranchevye fauny SSSR i sopredelʹnykh stran by G. I︠A︡ Beĭ-Bienko( Book )

in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliography of technical reports( )

in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliography of scientific and industrial reports( )

in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correlation index: document series and PB reports by Special Libraries Council of Philadelphia and Vicinity( Book )

3 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ionization x-ray equipment for research on crystalline materials at various temperatures by P. F Konovalov( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliography of medical translations( )

in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Organized industrial districts; a tool for community development by United States( Book )

3 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Directory of national trade associations by C. J Judkins( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Keywords index to U.S. government technical reports( )

in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Refrigeration engineering; a source book of Soviet literature, 1923-1955 by D. N Prilut︠s︡kiĭ( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mining and metallurgy quarterly( )

in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Federal science progress( )

in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tables for the statistical predication of radio ray bending and elevation angle error using surface values of the refractive index by B. R Bean( )

2 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings, September 23, 24, 25, 1957 by President's Conference on Technical and Distribution Research for the Benefit of Small Business( Book )

2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

OSRD, reports: bibliography and index of declassified reports having ORSS numbers by United States( Book )

7 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This publication includes all of the Office of Scientific Research and Development Reports which have had OSRD numbers assigned to them and which have been forwarded to the Office of Technical Services. It does not include any report having a military security classification, nor does it include reports prepared under OSRD sponsorship which have not had OSRD numbers assigned to them. It was not feasible to include the unnumbered reports due to bibliographic problems which would have delayed publication by several months. If it is possible to prepare a similar list for the unnumbered series at a later date, an effort will be made to do so. For convenience, the publication is arranged into three parts: Part 1 - A bibliography arranged by OSRD number with the correlated PB numbers. Immediately following the PB number is the volume and page reference in the "Bibliography of Scientific and Industrial Reports" where an abstract of the report may be found. Part 2 - A cross reference list arranged in PB number order and giving the corresponding OSRD number. Part 3 - An author and subject index to the OSRD reports listed in Part 1. The entries refer to OSRD numbers
Proceedings of the Fluid Amplification Symposium by Fluid Amplification Symposium( )

in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.45 for Bibliograp ... to 0.81 for The Second ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUnited States. Business and Defense Services Administration

controlled identityUnited States. Department of Commerce

United States. Business and Defense Services Administration. Office of Technical Services

United States. Department of Commerce. Office of Declassification and Technical Services

United States. Dept. of Commerce. Office of Declassification and Technical Services

United States. Dept. of Commerce. Office of Technical Services

Languages
English (82)