WorldCat Identities

Baader, Renate

Overview
Works: 39 works in 128 publications in 3 languages and 1,356 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Translator, Contributor
Classifications: PN553, 809
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Renate Baader
Molière( Book )

13 editions published in 1980 in 3 languages and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Frauenbild im literarischen Frankreich : vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart( Book )

9 editions published between 1986 and 1988 in German and French and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Europäische Aufklärung by Walter Hinck( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in German and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Literatur der französischen Revolution : eine Einführung by Henning Krauss( Book )

5 editions published in 1988 in German and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dames de lettres : Autorinnen des preziösen, hocharistokratischen und "modernen" Salons (1649-1698) : Mlle de Scudéry, Mlle de Montpensier, Mme d'Aulnoy by Renate Baader( Book )

12 editions published between 1984 and 1986 in German and French and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Französische Autorin vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart by Renate Baader( Book )

13 editions published in 1979 in German and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wider den Zufall der Geburt : Marivaux' grosse Romane und ihre zeitgenössische Wirkung by Renate Baader( Book )

7 editions published in 1976 in German and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Galerie der starken Frauen : Regentinnen, Amazonen, Salondamen=La galerie des femmes fortes by Bettina Baumgärtel( Book )

8 editions published in 1995 in German and Undetermined and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thema dieses langjährigen Forschungsprojekts, eine Ausstellung in Düsseldorf und Darmstadt 1995/96 und das Begleit- und Katalogbuch, ist die Darstellung der 'femme forte', die Auseinandersetzung mit weiblicher Stärke, mit der 'Heldin', in der französischen Hofkunst des Grand Siecle. Zwischen 1610 und 1661 unter Maria von Medici und Anna von Österreich wurde die "Querelle des Femmes", der seit der Antike geführte Streit um die Frau neu entfacht. An ca. 50 farbig abgebildeten Gemälden und einer Fülle von Zeichnungen, Kupferstichen, Radierungen u.a. von Simon Vouet, Pierre Mignard, Artemisia Gentileschi u.v.a. wird die auf italienische Einflüsse zurückgehende französische Vorstellung von der heroischen Frau belegt und von den Autorinnen unter verschiedenen Aspekten umfassend analysiert. (3)
17. Jahrhundert: Roman, Fabel, Maxime, Brief( Book )

5 editions published in 1999 in German and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Galerie der starken Frauen = La galerie des femmes fortes : die Heldin in der französischen und italienischen Kunst des 17. Jahrhunderts( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Französische Literatur des 19. Jahrhunderts( Book )

7 editions published in 1979 in German and Undetermined and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neues Handbuch der Literaturwissenschaft( Book )

in German and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Französische Literatur des 19. Jahrhunderts( Book )

in German and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les précieuses ridicules : comédie ; Französisch/Deutsch = Die lächerlichen Preziösen by Molière( Book )

5 editions published between 1997 and 2012 in German and French and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ilustración Europea III by Jürgen von Stackelberg( Book )

5 editions published between 1980 and 1984 in Spanish and German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Galerie der starken Frauen = La galerie des femmes fortes : Regentinnen, Amazonen, Salondamen by Bettina Baumgärtel( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Europäische Aufklärung( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Romantik und Realismus( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in German and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Europäische Aufklärung by Jürgen von Stackelberg( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.68 for Europäisc ... to 0.96 for Europäisc ...)

Alternative Names
Baader-Fricke, .. 1937-2007

Hitze, Renate

Hitze, Renate 1937-2007

Renate Baader born:1937 ied:2007 Baader, Renate 1937-2007

Languages
German (91)

French (8)

Spanish (4)