WorldCat Identities

Poe, John William 1850-1923

Overview
Works: 17 works in 36 publications in 1 language and 696 library holdings
Genres: History  Biographies  Guidebooks  Bibliographies 
Roles: Author, Correspondent
Classifications: F786, 923.4173
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John William Poe
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John William Poe
The death of Billy the Kid by John William Poe( Book )

2 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For fifty years a fog of mystery has hung over the death of Billy the Kid, and legends of his escape have been persistent. Many years after his death, Deputy Sheriff John W. Poe, who was just outside the door when Sheriff Pat Garrett killed him, wrote out the whole story, which was published in a small edition. Now, this first hand account is offered to a larger public, with an introduction by Maurice Garland Fulton, who has lived for years among the scenes of Billy the Kid's wild career
The true story of the killing of "Billy the Kid" (notorious New Mexico outlaw) by John William Poe( Book )

6 editions published between 1919 and 1958 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The true story of the death of "Billy the Kid" : notorious New Mexico outlaw by John William Poe( Book )

1 edition published in 1922 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Passing poems by John William Poe( Book )

1 edition published in 1910 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cromlechs of County Dublin by J. W Poe( Book )

2 editions published between 1900 and 1906 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ditties of Dublin and other things by John William Poe( Book )

1 edition published in 1904 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Billy th Kid by E. A Brininstool( Book )

1 edition published in 1919 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Death of Billy the Kid by John William Poe( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Killing of Billy the Kid : an eye-witness account by John William Poe( )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Personal narrative or reminiscence which relates the main facts and circumstances which led up to the killing of "Billy the Kid" by John William Poe( Book )

1 edition published in 1917 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Idaho Miscellany( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

2. Poe, J.W. Letter to Mrs. F.F. Victor. Lewiston, Idaho. April 24, 1878. 4 p. A.L.S. 32 cm. Concerning recent Indian war, Idaho land values, and statistics on taxation and school matters
Idaho Miscellany( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

3. Wolfe, H.T. Letter to H.H. Bancroft. Silver City, Idaho. December 4, 1882. 2 p. A.L.S. 32 cm. Concerning his recent discovery of petroglyphs
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.36 for Buckboard ... to 1.00 for Idaho Misc ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
John William Poe born 1850; died 1923

Poe, John W. (John William), 1850-1923

Languages
English (36)