WorldCat Identities

London Philharmonic Choir

Overview
Works: 868 works in 2,107 publications in 7 languages and 31,532 library holdings
Genres: Music  Live sound recordings  Requiems  Musical settings  Sacred music  Art music  Cantatas  Fiction  Masses  Drama 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Singer, Musician, Conductor, Other, Proofreader
Classifications: M1530, 782.48
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about London Philharmonic Choir
 
Most widely held works by London Philharmonic Choir
The pilgrim's progress by Ralph Vaughan Williams( )

31 editions published between 1921 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 968 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An allegorical account of Christian's journeys toward the Celestial City from the City of Destruction
Carmina Burana by Carl Orff( )

28 editions published between 1990 and 2014 in 6 languages and held by 660 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carmina Burana is a scenic cantata composed by Carl Orff in 1935 and 1936. It is based on 24 of the poems found in the medieval collection Carmina Burana
The music makers ; The dream of Gerontius by Edward Elgar( )

16 editions published between 1967 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 540 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This CD is part of an edition released to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the composer's birth, which presents all the major orchestral, choral, chamber and stage works, as well as many lesser pieces and rarities in interpretations by the 20th century's finest Elgarians
Dona nobis pacem ; Five mystical songs by Ralph Vaughan Williams( Recording )

16 editions published between 1973 and 2002 in 4 languages and held by 500 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sinfonia Antartica by Ralph Vaughan Williams( Recording )

35 editions published between 1952 and 1991 in 4 languages and held by 483 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sinfonia antartica ; The wasps : Aristophonic suite by Ralph Vaughan Williams( )

9 editions published between 1987 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 445 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The kingdom ; Coronation ode by Edward Elgar( )

13 editions published between 1987 and 2007 in English and held by 369 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This CD is part of an edition released to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the composer's birth, which presents all the major orchestral, choral, chamber and stage works, as well as many lesser pieces and rarities in interpretations by the 20th century's finest Elgarians
The hymn of Jesus ; Choral symphony ; Wandering scholar ; At the Boar's Head by Gustav Holst( )

4 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 359 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grande Messe des morts ; Symphonie fantastique by Hector Berlioz( )

4 editions published between 2005 and 2009 in Latin and held by 352 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Cotswald romance ; Death of Tintagiles by Ralph Vaughan Williams( )

4 editions published between 1998 and 2012 in English and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete piano concertos by Ludwig van Beethoven( )

8 editions published between 2002 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 314 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The planets by Gustav Holst( Recording )

24 editions published between 1965 and 2010 in 4 languages and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simple text and accompanying illustrations introduce the nine planets of the universe
Te Deum by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

4 editions published between 1968 and 2016 in Latin and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arvo Pärt, who was born in Estonia in 1935, has succeeded in bringing sacred music back to a broader audience, and away from the confines of the church service, more than almost any other contemporary composer
Ein deutsches Requiem : op. 45 by Johannes Brahms( )

8 editions published between 1986 and 2008 in 4 languages and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1. Selig sind, die da Leid tragen (13:33) -- 2. Denn alles Fleisch, es ist wie Gras (15:33) -- 3. Herr, lehre doch mich (10:58) -- 4. Wie lieblich sind Deine Wohnungen (5:41) -- 5. Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (8:09) -- 6. Denn wir haben hie keine bleibende Statt (11:34) -- 7. Selig sind die Toten (14:09)
Elijah : op. 70 by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy( Recording )

in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recorded Jan. 1991, St. John's, London
Messiah : highlights by George Frideric Handel( Recording )

8 editions published between 1972 and 1991 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.37 for The pilgri ... to 0.92 for Le nozze d ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Choeur philharmonique de Londres.

Chór Filharmonii Londyńskiej.

Gentlemen of the London Philharmonic Choir.

Hor "N'û Filarmoniâ".

London Philharmonic Chorus

London Philharmonic Chorus 1947 -

London Philharmonic Orchestra Choir

London philharmonic orchestra Chorus

Londoner Philharmonischer Chor

Philharmonic Choir

Philharmonic Choir London

Philharmonic Choir (London, England)

Philharmonic Choir (Londona, Lielbritānija)

Philharmonic Choir, Londyn.

Philharmonic Chorus

Philharmonic Chorus London

Philharmonischer Chor

Philharmonischer Chor London

伦敦爱乐合唱团

Languages