WorldCat Identities

Day, George Edward 1815-1905

Overview
Works: 61 works in 177 publications in 1 language and 1,614 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Commentaries  Sermons  Bibliographies  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Trials, litigation, etc  Controversial literature  Concordances 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Composer
Classifications: BS1192.5, 220.52
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by George Edward Day
A genealogical register of the descendants in the male line of Robert Day, of Hartford, Conn., who died in the year 1648 by George Edward Day( )

19 editions published between 1840 and 1998 in English and held by 408 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Day (ca. 1604-1648) immigrated in 1634 from England to Newtown (now Cambridge), Massachusetts, married twice (once in England), and moved later to Hartford, Connecticut. Descendants and relatives lived in New England, New York, Ohio, Michigan, Missouri and else- where
Theology of the Old Testament. by Gust. Fr Oehler( Book )

27 editions published between 1880 and 2016 in English and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Gustav Oehler's Theology of the Old Testament is helpful to ministers and biblical students due to its subject, its wide range of thought, the thoroughness with which the topics are examined and discussed, and the positive results to which the author arrives. Oehler focuses on the supernatural character and gradual progress of revelation in the Old Testament. He is able to embrace the whole field of Israel's history in its connection with the founding of a kingdom of God among men and weaves the whole into a thorough unity of which the final expression is Christ. The paramount character of the Theology of the Old Testament is the clear exhibition of God's revelation of Himself and the divine manner in which men were educated for the coming of Christ and the truths which He came to teach. In the careful tracing of these thoughts, as revealed in facts and by words in the Old Testament, Oehler has presented the theology of the Old Testament in a form which at one and the same time meets the demands of theological science and the practical wants of the Christian believer. He has produced a work which stands, as Dr. Schaff has said, "at the head of this department of biblical study"--Logos Bible Software
The dangers of our country, and the means of averting them : a discourse delivered in Marlborough, Mass., on the day of the annual state fast, April 7, 1842 by George Edward Day( )

15 editions published between 1842 and 2012 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Theological eclectic( )

in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The epistle of Paul to Titus by Johannes Jacobus van Oosterzee( Book )

14 editions published between 1868 and 1906 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the institutions for the deaf and dumb in Central and Western Europe in the year 1844 : to the Board of directors of the New-York Institution by George Edward Day( )

4 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the Foreign Mission Library of the Divinity School of Yale University, New Haven, Conn by Yale University( )

in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliotheca sacra( )

in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Copy of and additions to the genealogical register of Robert Day of Hartford, Connecticut by George Edward Day( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The theology of the New Testament : a manual for university instruction and private study by Johannes Jacobus van Oosterzee( Book )

1 edition published in 1871 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wild rose and thistle by George Edward Day( Book )

2 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Theological eclectic, a repertory, chiefly of foreign theological literature( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Record of the class of 1833 in Yale College by Yale University( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the institutions for the deaf and dumb in Holland and Paris : with special reference to mechanical articulation and labial reading by George Edward Day( Book )

1 edition published in 1861 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address to the Holyoke Mining Company : delivered at Northampton, on Thursday evening, Feb. 1, 1849 by George Edward Day( Book )

1 edition published in 1849 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.27 for Bibliothec ... to 1.00 for Day Missio ...)

Alternative Names
Day, George.

Day, George E.

George Edward Day dean of Yale Divinity School, 1888-1895; birth/death: 1815-1905

Languages
English (153)