WorldCat Identities

Cadell & Davies

Overview
Works: 829 works in 1,166 publications in 1 language and 9,554 library holdings
Genres: History  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Fiction  Poetry  Controlled vocabularies  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Bibliography  Biography  Bibliographies  Genealogical tables 
Roles: Publisher, Printer, Bookseller, Book producer, Recipient, Other
Classifications: F1060.7, 823.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Cadell & Davies
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Cadell & Davies
Holinshed's Chronicles of England, Scotland, and Ireland by Raphael Holinshed( Book )

in English and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First published in 1967. Routledge is an imprint of Taylor & Francis, an informa company
A chronological history of the discoveries in the South Sea or Pacific Ocean ... by James Burney( Book )

in English and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on the western parts of England : relative chiefly to picturesque beauty : to which are added, a few remarks on the picturesque beauties of the Isle of Wight by William Gilpin( Book )

2 editions published between 1798 and 1808 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clergyman, schoolmaster and writer on aesthetics, William Gilpin (1724-1804) is best known for his works on the picturesque. In his Essay on Prints, published in 1768 and reissued in this series, he defined picturesque as 'a term expressive of that peculiar kind of beauty, which is agreeable in a picture'. First published in 1798, the present work is one of a series which records his reflections on the picturesque across British landscapes. It traces the journey he made, equipped with notebook and sketching materials, westwards from Wiltshire through Somerset and Devon to Cornwall, returning via Dorset, Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. He describes his impressions of famous landmarks such as Stonehenge, Glastonbury Abbey, the River Tamar and Carisbrooke Castle, and includes several evocative reproductions of his pen-and-wash drawings. The companion volumes of Observations on other parts of Britain are also reissued in the Cambridge Library Collection
Camilla, or, A picture of youth by Fanny Burney( Book )

2 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Textual notes and critical analysis accompany this edition of the eighteenth-century novel depicting the social and moral dilemmas of the young
Voyages from Montreal on the River St. Laurence by Alexander Mackenzie( Book )

1 edition published in 1801 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the latter part of the Eighteenth Century, Alexander Mackenzie, a Scots fur trader in Canada, carried out two extremely significant explorations of the North American continent. While searching in 1789 for a route to the Pacific Coast, Mackenzie descended the river which today bears his name and reaches the Arctic Ocean instead. In doing so, Mackenzie established that the long-sought Northwest Passage to Asia could not exist at a more southerly latitude and that consequently there could be no practical Northwest Passage. Mackenzie's second attempt to reach the Pacific proved successful in 1793. He thus became the first white man to cross the continent of North America from coast to coast north of Mexico. This is the account of his explorations
The following valuable books are printed for T. Cadell, Jun, and W. Davies (successors to Mr. Cadell) in the Strand, 1797 by Cadell & Davies( )

9 editions published between 1797 and 2005 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elegant extracts, or, Useful and entertaining pieces of poetry : selected for the improvement of young persons ; being similar in design to Elegant extracts in prose by Vicesimus Knox( Book )

9 editions published between 1801 and 1809 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to the study of bibliography, to which is prefixed a memoir on the public libraries of the antients by Thomas Hartwell Horne( Book )

1 edition published in 1814 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The grave : a poem by Robert Blair( Book )

3 editions published in 1808 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book contains Robert Blair's poem "The Grave" accompanied by illustrations by William Blake
The works of Ben Jonson : in nine volumes. by Ben Jonson( Book )

1 edition published in 1816 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the life and administration of Sir Robert Walpole, Earl of Orford. With original correspondence and authentic papers, never before published. In three volumes. by William Coxe( Book )

1 edition published in 1798 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.31 for Camilla, o ... to 0.93 for In the pre ...)

Alternative Names
Cadell & Davies.

Cadell & Davies, London.

Cadell & Davies, Londres, Gran Bretanya

Cadell and Davies.

T. Cadell & W. Davies.

T. Cadell and W. Davies.

T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies.

Languages
English (95)