WorldCat Identities

Schorr, David

Overview
Works: 16 works in 38 publications in 1 language and 3,502 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Case studies  Biographies  Poetry  Fables  Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  Narrative poetry 
Roles: Author, Illustrator
Classifications: HQ613, 841.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by David Schorr
Fifty more fables of La Fontaine by Jean de La Fontaine( Book )

3 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in English and held by 369 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

These wonderfully wrought moral tales will as easily charm children with bright and basic truths as they will delight adults drawn to their reflectively subtle, sophisticated facets of wit and wisdom
The Fabulists French : verse fables of nine centuries by David Schorr( Book )

5 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 341 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Norman Shapiro demonstrates the truth of this adage in his panoramic collection of nine centuries of French fables, the first of its kind. The book features excellent translations and original woodcuts that will appeal to collectors and scholars alike
Selected poems from Les fleurs du mal : a bilingual edition by Charles Baudelaire( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 337 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bilingual edition of selected poems of a 19th century French master. In "The cat," one reads in this English version: "Come, cat of mine, perch on my loving breast; / Come, beauty, lie in gentle guise: / Pull in your claws, and let me plunge, possessed, / Into your agate-metal eyes."
Once again, La Fontaine : sixty more fables by Jean De La Fontaine( Recording )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

No witnesses : poems by Paul Monette( Book )

2 editions published between 1981 and 2014 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Come, what can the body do but go on, when the best of us are eaten from within?" writes Paul Monette in the titular poem. This mixture of doom and determinedness is played out with humor and warmth in Monette's poetry. In this quicksilver collection, his words are in perpetual motion, traveling from the Parthenon to Ohio and everywhere in between. Meditating frequently on sex, nostalgia, and love, these poems are serious without ever becoming humorless. They include charming and funny monologues from Isadora Duncan and Noel Coward
Appropriation as agrarianism : distributive justice and the early history of the Colorado doctrine of prior appropriation by David Schorr( )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Khadi : works on cloth and paper by David Schorr( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selections from Les fleurs du mal by Charles Baudelaire( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leaves are numbered on verso in pencil: 1L, 1R, 2L, 2R ... 18L, 18R, 19
Selected poems from Les Fleurs du mal by Charles Baudelaire( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Charles Baudelaire, born in Paris in 1821, was one of the greatest nineteenth-century French poets, a key figure in European literature and widely hailed as the father of modernism. With Les Fleurs du mal, he brought an intimate and sometimes shocking note into poetry through his preoccupation with sin, sex, Satanism, suffering and subversion. He was an inspired art critic and translator, a forerunner of the symbolists, and a progenitor of the prose poem." -- Back cover
Flying carpets : new paintings by David Schorr( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Parallel lives : five Victorian marriages by Phyllis Rose( Book )

2 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The stories of five writers and their marriages
The imaginary life of ordinary things : the dish ran away with the spoon : new work on paper and canvas by David Schorr by David Schorr( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.28 for Parallel l ... to 0.72 for Flying car ...)

Fifty more fables of La Fontaine
Covers
Selected poems from Les fleurs du mal : a bilingual editionOnce again, La Fontaine : sixty more fablesSelected poems from Les Fleurs du mal
Alternative Names
David Schorr American painter

David Schorr Amerikaans kunstschilder

David Schorr pintor estadounidense

Languages
English (30)