WorldCat Identities

Petroff, Ivan 1842-

Overview
Works: 118 works in 210 publications in 2 languages and 1,912 library holdings
Genres: History  Census data  Bibliography  Maps  Relief models 
Roles: Author, Translator, Contributor, Performer, Compiler, Editor, Composer, Interviewer, Transcriber
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ivan Petroff
History of Alaska, 1730-1885 by Hubert Howe Bancroft( Book )

12 editions published between 1886 and 1967 in English and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Details the history of Alaska from Russian discovery and exploration to an American territory
Compilation of narratives of explorations in Alaska by United States( Book )

11 editions published between 1900 and 1975 in English and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seal and salmon fisheries and general resources of Alaska by United States( )

3 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A survey of the economic resources of Alaska in the early territorial period of 1868 to 1895 including seal and salmon fishing, in particular in the Bering Sea and Pribilof Islands, and the condition of native peoples, as well as the operations of the Alaska Commercial Company. Includes annual reports of agents in charge of seal islands
Population and resources of Alaska : letter from the Secretary of the Interior, transmitting a preliminary report upon the population, industry, and resources of Alaska by United States( Book )

7 editions published between 1881 and 1966 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the population, industries, and resources of Alaska by Ivan Petroff( Book )

16 editions published between 1844 and 1884 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Russians on the Pacific Ocean (California, 1845) by Al Markov( Book )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statement of my captivity among the Californians by Vassili Petrovitch Tarakanoff( Book )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the population, industries, and resources of Alaska by Ivan Petroff( Book )

1 edition published in 1884 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adventures in California of Zakahar Tchitchinoff, 1818-1823 by Zakhar Chichinov( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seal and salmon fisheries and general resources of Alaska by United States( Book )

3 editions published between 1898 and 1975 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seal and salmon fisheries and general resources of Alaska by United States( Book )

6 editions published between 1898 and 1981 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adventures in California of Zakahar Tchitchinoff, 1818-1828 by Zakhar Chichinov( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of Alaska and adjoining regions by Ivan Petroff( )

10 editions published between 1880 and 1903 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Las voces del antihéroe : relatos, 1978-1980 by Ivan Petroff( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in Spanish and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alaska. 1730-1885 by Hubert Howe Bancroft( Book )

2 editions published in 1886 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ivan Petroff's journal of a trip to Alaska in 1878 by Ivan Petroff( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the population, industries, and resources of Alaska by Ivan Petroff( )

1 edition published in 1884 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census of Alaska by United States( Book )

3 editions published in 1890 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wealth and resources of Alaska by Ivan Petroff( Book )

3 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The limit of the Innuit tribes on the Alaska coast by Ivan Petroff( Book )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.35 for History of ... to 0.80 for Map of Ala ...)

Alternative Names
Ivan Petrof writer, explorer

Petroff, Ivan b. 1842

Petroff, Ivan né 1842

Petroff Rojas, Iván

Petroof, Ivan 1842-

Petrov, Ivan

Petrov, Ivan b. 1842

Иван Петров

Languages