WorldCat Identities

Baladié, Raoul

Overview
Works: 79 works in 169 publications in 4 languages and 1,077 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, tra
Classifications: G87.S915, 880
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Raoul Baladié
Le Péloponnèse de Strabon : étude de géographie historique by Raoul Baladié( Book )

19 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in French and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie by Strabo( Book )

23 editions published between 1966 and 1996 in 4 languages and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie by Strabo( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in French and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie by Strabo( Book )

5 editions published between 1989 and 2003 in French and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie by Strabo( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in French and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie by Strabo( Book )

8 editions published between 1966 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie by Strabo( Book )

5 editions published between 1966 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie by Strabo( Book )

7 editions published between 1966 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie by Strabo( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in French and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie by Strabo( Book )

5 editions published between 1996 and 2003 in French and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie by Strabo( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in French and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

(Livre VIII) : texte établi et trad. par Raoul Baladié by Strabon( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in Greek, Ancient and French and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie by Strabo( Book )

2 editions published between 1996 and 2003 in Greek, Modern and Greek, Ancient and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie by Strabo( Book )

5 editions published between 1989 and 2003 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie by Strabo( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geography by Estrabón( Book )

5 editions published between 1978 and 2003 in French and Multiple languages and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In his seventeen-book Geography, Strabo (c. 64 BCE-c. 25 CE) discusses geographical method, stresses the value of geography, and draws attention to the physical, political, and historical details of separate countries. Geography is a vital source for ancient geography and informative about ancient geographers
Géographie by Strabo( Book )

2 editions published between 1989 and 2003 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in Greek, Ancient and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie( Book )

2 editions published between 1989 and 2003 in Greek, Ancient and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie. Livre VIII by Strabo( Book )

4 editions published between 1978 and 2003 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.85 (from 0.72 for Géographi ... to 0.97 for Géographi ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Baladié, R. 1915-2005

Baladié, R. (Raoul)

Baladié, R. (Raoul), 1915-2005

Raoul Baladié born 1915; died 2005; VIAF 66463107

Raoul Baladié escritor francês

Raoul Baladié schrijver

Raoul Baladié scrittore francese

Languages