WorldCat Identities

Muenchow, Susan

Overview
Works: 9 works in 20 publications in 2 languages and 1,828 library holdings
Genres: History  Abstracts 
Roles: Author, Redactor
Classifications: LC4091, 372.210973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Susan Muenchow
Head Start : the inside story of America's most successful educational experiment by Edward Zigler( Book )

9 editions published between 1992 and 1994 in English and held by 1,630 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains a history of the Head Start Program from the 1960's to the 1990's
Head Start in the 1980's : review and recommendations ; a report requested by the President of the United States by Susan Muenchow( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Time off with baby : the case for paid care leave by Edward Zigler( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Amerika kyōiku kakumei by Edward Zigler( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preschool for all : step by step : a planning guide and toolkit : draft( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Access to health care for Florida's children and youth : resources and barriers by Ree Sailors( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Early Care and Education: A Status Report on Child Care in Florida. Pre-Release Copy by Susan Muenchow( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A survey was conducted to determine the supply, demand, cost, and quality of early care and education in Florida. Data were obtained through the Child Care Resource and Referral Network. Following an executive summary, the report is presented in three parts. Part 1 discusses availability of child care, parental requests for care, ages of the children involved, actual enrollments versus estimated need, and Florida's strategies for addressing child care gaps. Part 2 presents information on affordability, including information on staff costs, average child care costs and percent of per capita income spent on child care, the use of child care subsidies to assist parents, and ways of accessing child care subsidies. Part 3 discusses quality of child care, presenting information on quality indicators, the extent to which Florida offers quality care, gaps in the quality of care, and Florida's strategies for improving quality. The report includes statutory definitions of child care. Findings indicate that more parents in 1997 stated that affordability and availability were their primary concern than parents in 1996, with fewer parents indicating that quality of care was their primary concern. The number of family child care homes grew 14 percent in 1997 and the number of center vacancies declined. School-age care replaced infant care as most requested by parents. Quality of care improvements, due to stricter staff-child ratios for infant care and training requirements, were maintained. Major problems have been high teacher turnover and a declining rate of compliance with licensing standards. (Contains 23 references.) (Kb)
Head start in the 1980's: review and recommendations: a report requested by the President of the United States by Susan Muenchow( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Head Start's 15 years of service are reviewed and future recommendations are presented in this report requested by the President of the United States. The program's successes include: (1) providing health care services to the poor; (2) effecting long-lasting educational gains for children; (3) fostering parent involvement; (4) promoting the career development of Head Start parents; and (5) influencing other community programs. Research and demonstration activities have made it possible for Head Start to respond to changing family needs and provide services beyond the original preschool target population. Despite these successes, Head Start has been confronted with the problems of inflation, uneven program quality, limited managerial resources, low staff wages, and shifts in program administration and changing demographics. Suggestions for protecting program quality (emphasized in this report as Head Start's foremost priority) include incorporating more trained caregivers into the program, increasing program and managerial resources, and legislating Head Start's permanent status in the Administration for Children, Youth, and Families (acyf). In addition, recommendations for the controlled expansion of Head Start, the strengthening of recruitment procedures, an increased emphasis on the family-centered orientation and the maintenance of a strong evaluation component are made. (Author/JA)
What is pro-family policy? : proceedings of the Bush Interest Group/Symposium, May 18-20, 1981( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.25 (from 0.21 for Head Start ... to 0.98 for Early Care ...)

Head Start : the inside story of America's most successful educational experiment
Alternative Names
ムンチョウ, スーザン

Languages
Covers