WorldCat Identities

Aujac, Germaine

Overview
Works: 229 works in 641 publications in 7 languages and 4,272 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Observations 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Other, tra, Author of introduction, Interviewee, Thesis advisor, Creator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Germaine Aujac
 
Most widely held works by Germaine Aujac
La sphère en mouvement ; Levers et couchers héliaques ; Testimonia by Autolycus( Book )

25 editions published between 1979 and 2002 in 3 languages and held by 304 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opuscules rhétoriques by Dionysius( Book )

29 editions published between 1978 and 1992 in 4 languages and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Claude Ptolémée : astronome, astrologue, géographe : connaissance et représentation du monde habité by Germaine Aujac( Book )

14 editions published between 1993 and 2012 in French and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stars, myths and rituals in Etruscan Rome by LEONARDO MAGINI( )

3 editions published between 2014 and 2015 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book offers a detailed and fascinating picture of the astonishing astronomical knowledge on which the Roman calendar, traditionally attributed to the king Numa Pompilius (reign 715-673 BC), was based. This knowledge, of Mesopotamian origins, related mainly to the planetary movements and to the occurrence of eclipses in the solar system. The author explains the Numan year and cycle and illustrates clearly how astronomical phenomena exerted a powerful influence over both public and private life. A series of concise chapters examines the dates of the Roman festivals, describes the related rites and myths, and places the festivals in relation to the planetary movements and astronomical events. Special reference is made to the movements of the moon and Venus, their relation to the language of myth, and the particular significance that Venus was considered to have for female fertility. The book clearly demonstrates the depth of astronomical knowledge reflected in the Roman religious cal
La geographie dans le monde antique by Germaine Aujac( Book )

18 editions published in 1975 in French and Italian and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Strabon et la science de son temps les sciences du monde by Germaine Aujac( Book )

24 editions published between 1966 and 1968 in French and Undetermined and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie by Strabo( Book )

24 editions published between 1966 and 2003 in 5 languages and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opuscules rhétoriques by Dionysius( Book )

19 editions published between 1992 and 2002 in 3 languages and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Strabon et la science de son temps by Germaine Aujac( Book )

17 editions published in 1966 in French and Undetermined and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Optima hereditas : sapienza giuridica romana e conoscenza dell'ecumene( Book )

15 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in Italian and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eratosthène de Cyrène, le pionnier de la géographie : sa mesure de la circonférence terrestre by Germaine Aujac( Book )

8 editions published in 2001 in French and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cet aspect de l'activité du philosophe et savant grec, qui s'exerça dans tant de domaines, lui valut le plus de notoriété et eut des conséquences particulièrement importantes et durables sur le développement de la science géographique. Erastosthène, l'inventeur du mot et de la chose, fut le véritable pionnier de la géographie
Introduction aux phénomènes by Géminos( Book )

12 editions published between 1975 and 2002 in French and Greek, Ancient and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geographie und verwandte Wissenschaften( Book )

8 editions published in 2000 in German and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Composition stylistique by Dionysius( Book )

8 editions published in 1981 in 3 languages and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie. introduction générale, Livre I by Strabo( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in French and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie. Livre II by Strabo( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in French and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Démosthène by Dionysius <Halicarnassensis>( Book )

4 editions published in 1988 in French and Undetermined and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Orateurs antiques by Dionysios Halikarnasseus( Book )

6 editions published in 1978 in 3 languages and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le monde et les mots mélanges Germaine Aujac by Germaine Aujac( Book )

4 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in French and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opuscules rhétoriques by Dionysius( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in French and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.53 for Stars, myt ... to 0.93 for Le monde e ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Aujac, G.

Germaine Aujac born 1923; VIAF 55316671

Languages