WorldCat Identities

Burghauser, Jarmil 1921-1997

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jarmil Burghauser
Antonín Dvořák; thematický katalog, bibliografie, přehled života a díla by Jarmil Burghauser( Book )

47 editions published between 1960 and 1966 in 6 languages and held by 400 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rozsáhlý soupis Dvořákových skladeb, skic a upravovatelských prací s údaji o jejich nynějším uložení. Slučuje hledisko chronologické a tematické a informuje o nových edicích, přináší obsáhlou bibliografii knižní i časopiseckou ze světové literatury, podrobnou chronologii životopisných údajů a seznam gramofonových nahrávek
Slavonic dances : op. 46 by Antonín Dvořák( )

31 editions published between 1955 and 2017 in 4 languages and held by 326 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 1891 Dvorák arranged the final eighth dance of his popular first set of the "Slavonic Dances" op. 46 for violoncello and piano. The Czech composer Jirí Gemrot, born in 1957, has followed his example and has arranged the remaining dances for the same scoring. However in order to approach Dvorák's ideal sound Gemrot based his arrangements on the composer's orchestral score. Dvorák's own arrangement of "Slavonic Dance" No. 8 has been taken from the "Complete Edition of the Works of Antonín Dvorák", Volume IV/3 (Compositions for Violoncello). This is the first complete edition of the first set of Slavonic Dances arranged for violoncello and piano by Jirí Gemrot and includes Dvorák's own arrangement of Dance no. 8 with fingering and bowing by Tomáš Jamník. Foreword (Cz/Eng/Ger) by Eva Velická. - Publisher
Jenůfa : opera in 3 acts by Leoš Janáček( )

3 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in Czech and German and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Composizioni per pianoforte = Klavírní skladby = Compositions for piano by Leoš Janáček( )

27 editions published between 1978 and 1993 in 6 languages and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cello concerto in A major ; Serenade for strings in E major by Antonín Dvořák( )

2 editions published in 2013 and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Intimate letters( )

1 edition published in 2009 and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

String quartets nos. 1-2 ; "On an overgrown path" by Leoš Janáček( )

2 editions published in 2016 and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sinfonietta by Leoš Janáček( )

3 editions published in 1992 and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Requiem, op. 89 by Antonín Dvořák( )

30 editions published between 1960 and 2009 in 5 languages and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hubička = The kiss : opera in 2 acts by Bedřich Smetana( )

7 editions published in 2006 in Czech and Spanish and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Czech suite ; Polonaise ; Waltzes by Antonín Dvořák( )

3 editions published in 2006 and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zlatý kolovrat = Das goldene Spinnrad = The golden spinning wheel = Le rouet d'or : op. 109 by Antonín Dvořák( )

12 editions published between 1958 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Capriccio pro klavír (levou rukou) a dechový soubor : (1926) by Leoš Janáček( )

10 editions published between 1953 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Akustische Grundlagen des Orchestrierens; Handbuch für Komponisten, Dirigenten und Tonmeister by Jarmil Burghauser( Book )

18 editions published between 1967 and 1971 in 3 languages and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Smyčcový kvartet č. 1 A dur, op. 2 = String quartet no. 1 in A major = Streichquartett Nr. 1 A-Dur by Antonín Dvořák( )

14 editions published between 1989 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1. X. 1905 "Sonáta" pro klavír = for piano = für Klavier by Leoš Janáček( )

6 editions published in 2005 in 4 languages and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.34 for Sinfoniett ... to 0.84 for Akustische ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Burghauser, Jarmil Michael 1921-1997

Hajku, Michal.

Hajku Michal 1921-1997

Jarmil Burghauser componist uit Tsjechië (1921-1997)

Jarmil Burghauser compositeur, chef d'orchestre et musicologue tchèque

Jarmil Burghauser Compositore ceco, direttore d'orchestra e musicologo

Jarmil Burghauser Czech composer, conductor, and musicologist

Jarmil Burghauser tschechischer Komponist, Dirigent und Musikwissenschaftler

Mokrý, Jarmil 1921-1997

Mokrý, Jarmil Michael

Mokrý, Jarmil Michael 1921-1997

Бурггауэер, Ярмид

ヤルミル・ブルグハウゼル

Languages