WorldCat Identities

Samsonowicz, Henryk

Overview
Works: 484 works in 819 publications in 3 languages and 3,190 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Interviews  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Author of introduction, Redactor, Scientific advisor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Henryk Samsonowicz
East-Central Europe in transition : from the fourteenth to the seventeenth century( Book )

10 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 510 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Republic of nobles : studies in Polish history to 1864( Book )

11 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 493 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poland continues to be a puzzle for the West, partly because its history remains unfamiliar. Recently, however, the country has produced a number of excellent historians whose work is highly esteemed by specialists but has not yet penetrated to the general reader. The present collection of studies by thirteen of Poland's leading historians will acquaint the layman with the basic issues of Poland's historical evolution, and offer specialists radical reinterpretations of some of those issues. It is intended both as an overview of recent trends in Polish historiography and as a summary of Polish history from its origins to the mid-nineteenth century. Historically, Poland represented the great exception to the emergence of centralized bureaucracy in Europe. The Polish Commonwealth became a fully elective monarchy which extended the franchise and citizenship rights to almost 10 per cent of its population, thereby making the state a unique example of gentry democracy. The nobility played a role in Polish history unlike that of any comparable class everywhere in Europe, and this unique phenomenon serves as a thread unifying the various themes in these studies of a 'republic of nobles.' -- from dust jacket
Historia Polski do roku 1795 by Henryk Samsonowicz( Book )

44 editions published between 1795 and 1990 in Polish and Undetermined and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Untersuchungen über das Danziger Bürgerkapital in der zweiten Hälfte des 15. Jahrhunderts by Henryk Samsonowicz( Book )

17 editions published between 1960 and 1969 in German and Polish and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miejsce Polski w Europie by Henryk Samsonowicz( Book )

11 editions published between 1995 and 1997 in Polish and German and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Złota jesień polskiego średniowiecza by Henryk Samsonowicz( Book )

16 editions published between 1971 and 2014 in Polish and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dzieje miast i mieszczaństwa w Polsce przedrozbiorowej by Maria Bogucka( Book )

11 editions published in 1986 in Polish and Undetermined and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Polska, losy państwa i narodu( Book )

15 editions published between 1992 and 2003 in Polish and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Polska Jana Długosza by Jan Długosz( Book )

7 editions published in 1984 in Polish and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Życie miasta średniowiecznego by Henryk Samsonowicz( Book )

16 editions published between 1970 and 2017 in Polish and Undetermined and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historycy warszawscy ostatnich dwóch stuleci( Book )

6 editions published in 1986 in Polish and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das lange 10. Jahrhundert : über die Entstehung Europas by Henryk Samsonowicz( Book )

4 editions published in 2009 in German and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rzemiosło wiejskie w Polsce XIV-XVI w by Henryk Samsonowicz( Book )

6 editions published in 1954 in Polish and Undetermined and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tysiącletnie dzieje by Henryk Samsonowicz( Book )

10 editions published between 2000 and 2002 in Polish and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Późne średniowiecze miast nadbałtyckich; studia nad dziejami Hanzy nad Bałtykiem w XIV-XV w by Henryk Samsonowicz( Book )

9 editions published in 1968 in 3 languages and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Długi wiek X" : z dziejów powstawania Europy by Henryk Samsonowicz( Book )

7 editions published in 2002 in Polish and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dziedzictwo średniowiecza : mity i rzeczywistość by Henryk Samsonowicz( Book )

9 editions published between 1991 and 2009 in Polish and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ziemie polskie w X wieku i ich znaczenie w kształtowaniu się nowej mapy Europy( Book )

5 editions published in 2000 in Polish and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dzieje Mazowsza do 1526 roku : praca zbiorowa( Book )

6 editions published in 1994 in Polish and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historia Polski( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in Polish and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.51 for East-Centr ... to 0.92 for Das lange ...)

Alternative Names
Henryk Samsonowicz historyk polski, minister edukacji w rządzie Mazowieckiego

Henryk Samsonowicz Polish historian and politician

Henryk Samsonowicz polnischer Historiker

Henryk Samsonowicz Pools mediëvist

Samsonovič, Henrik.

Samsonowicz.

Samsonowicz H.

Samsonowicz, H. 1930-

Samsonowicz, Henryk Bohdan 1930-

Samsonowiczius Henrykas

Самсонович Генрик

Самсонович, Хенрик

Самсонович Хенрык

Languages
Polish (174)

English (21)

German (20)