WorldCat Identities

Halperin, Israel 1911-

Overview
Works: 28 works in 89 publications in 4 languages and 1,118 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: QA611, 516.57
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Israel Halperin
 
Most widely held works by Israel Halperin
Introduction to the theory of distributions, based on the lectures given by Laurent Schwartz by Israel Halperin( Book )

26 editions published between 1952 and 2017 in English and Undetermined and held by 467 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This pamphlet, based on lectures given by Laurent Schwartz at the Canadian Mathematical Congress in 1951, gives a detailed introduction to the theory of distributions, in terms of classical analysis, for applied mathematicians and physicists
Continuous geometries with a transition probability by John Von Neumann( Book )

12 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Continuous geometry by John Von Neumann( )

9 editions published between 1960 and 1998 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Continuous geometry by John Von Neumann( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In his work on rings of operators in Hilbert space, John von Neumann discovered a new mathematical structure that resembled the lattice system Ln. In characterizing its properties, von Neumann founded the field of continuous geometry. This book, based on von Neumann's lecture notes, begins with the development of the axioms of continuous geometry, dimension theory, and--for the irreducible case--the function D(a). The properties of regular rings are then discussed, and a variety of results are presented for lattices that are continuous geometries, for which irreducibility is not assumed. For students and researchers interested in ring theory or projective geometries, this book is required reading
Introduction to the theory of distributions by Israel Halperin( Book )

3 editions published between 1952 and 1968 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction to the theory of distributions by Israel Halperin( Book )

4 editions published between 1952 and 1960 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lectures on operator theory : lectures given at the University of Montreal during the second semester of 1957-58 by Israel Halperin( Book )

2 editions published in 1958 in Undetermined and English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

INTRODUCTION TO THE THEORY OF DISTRIBUTIONS by Israel Halperin( )

2 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This pamphlet, based on lectures given by Laurent Schwartz at the Canadian Mathematical Congress in 1951, gives a detailed introduction to the theory of distributions, in terms of classical analysis, for applied mathematicians and physicists
Closures and adjoints of linear differential operators by Israel Halperin( Book )

6 editions published between 1936 and 1937 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pinqas Wa'ad Arba' Arāṣôt lîqqûtê, taqqānôt, ketāvîm û-resûmôt ; be-tôsefet millôn, mafteḥôt, taslûmîm we-mappa šel Bêt Yiśrā'ēl by Waʿad Arba Arāṣôt( Book )

5 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in Hebrew and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bét Yiśra'el be-Pôlîn : miy-yamim rîšônîm we"ad lîmôt ha-ḥurban( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in Undetermined and Hebrew and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction to the theory of distributions, based on the lectures given by Israel Halperin( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adjoints and closures of linear differential operators by Israel Halperin( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Delenie i︠a︡der by Israel Halperin( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in Russian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ʻEzrah ve-siyuʻa li-qehilot polin be-ʻiqvot gzerot taḥ ve-ṭat = Aid and relief for the Polish communities following the massacre of 1648/49 by Israel Halperin( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Coordinates in geometry, 1 by Kenneth D Fryer( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The humanities in Soviet higher education. Ed. by D. Grant. [In collab. of] I. Galperin, R. Samarin, P. Zaionchkovsky a.o.]( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bêt Yiśrāʾēl bĕ-Pôlîn miy-yamim rîšônîm wĕʿad lîmôt ha-ḥurban( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.48 for Continuous ... to 0.95 for ʻEzrah ve- ...)

Continuous geometry
Covers
Alternative Names
Gal'perin, I.

Galʹperin, I. 1911-

Haylperîn, Yiśrā'ēl 1911-

Hayylperîn, Yiśrā'ēl 1911-

Israel Halperin Canadees wiskundige (1911-2007)

Israel Halperin Canadian mathematician

Israel Halperin canadisk matematiker

Israel Halperin kanadensisk matematiker

Israel Halperin kanadischer Mathematiker

Israel Halperin kanadisk matematikar

Israel Halperin kanadisk matematiker

Israel Halperin matemático canadiense

イズラエル・ハルパリン

以色列·霍尔珀林

Languages