WorldCat Identities

State University of New York at Buffalo Department of Social Foundations

Overview
Works: 5 works in 9 publications in 1 language and 52 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Archives  History 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by State University of New York at Buffalo
Multicultural education : perspectives for the 1980's by John E Bodnar( Book )

3 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New directions in education : critical perspectives( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Issues in education : schooling and the reproduction of class and gender inequalities( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Occasional papers series( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

H. Warren Button papers( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The papers of H. Warren Button are divided into two series: SEEK papers and Temporary Executive Council papers. The first series documents Button's membership in the Joint Community and Academic Council, which guided the progress of the Search for Education, Elevation and Knowledge (SEEK), a federally-funded program which operated at the State University College at Buffalo (Buffalo State College). SEEK papers date from 1967-1968. Series two documents Button's membership in the Temporary Executive Council, a group which was appointed by SUNY Chancellor Gould and acting SUNYAB president Peter Regan to assist Regan during campus unrest (ca. 1968-1970). The Council was dissolved 30 June 1970. Series two includes Executive Council articles, minutes, and correspondence, and is dated 1970
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.65 for Multicultu ... to 0.77 for Occasional ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityState University of New York at Buffalo. Faculty of Educational Studies

State University of New York at Buffalo. Dept. of Social Foundations

State University of New York at Buffalo. Faculty of Educational Studies. Department of Social Foundations

State University of New York at Buffalo. Faculty of Educational Studies. Dept. of Social Foundations

Languages