WorldCat Identities

Levy, Shlomit

Overview
Works: 71 works in 118 publications in 2 languages and 687 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor, Collector
Classifications: HN660.Z9, 956.94
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Shlomit Levy
Social change in Israel : attitudes and events, 1967-1979 by Russell A Stone( Book )

5 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Israeli perceptions of antisemitism by Shlomit Levy( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Based on a study carried out in 1993 (in part a follow-up of research conducted in 1985), examines Israeli Jews' attitudes and reactions to antisemitism. The research population was comprised of Jewish adults, twenty years of age and over, residing in Israel. Approximately 40% of the respondents had personally experienced antisemitism, and 73% were interested in the problem of its resurgence in various countries. The 1993 poll showed a marked drop in the percentage of those who felt that Jewish behavior contributed significantly to antisemitism, but 43% still held this view. Almost all the respondents expressed strong identification with Jews in the diaspora, and felt that the greatest danger to Jewish communities existed in Germany, France, and the Confederation of Independent States. 64% of the respondents considered antisemitism a danger for Israel (slightly higher than in 1985), while 54% considered it a danger for the USA (slightly lower than in 1985)
Beliefs, observances, and social interaction among Israeli Jews by Shlomit Levy( Book )

6 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The structure of social values by Shlomit Levy( Book )

5 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teguvot ha-tsibur li-veʻayot ha-shaʻah : deʼagot haʻarakhot u-nekhonut le-ṿiturim : nituaḥ indiḳaṭorim ḥevratiyim ba-teḳufah Merts-April 1971 by Shlomit Levy( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in Hebrew and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Gormim ha-ḥevratiyim ha-mashpiʻim ʻal giyus koaḥ adam aḳademi le-sherut ha-medinah by Shlomit Levy( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in Hebrew and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peʻulot ha-Sokhnut ha-Yehudit be-ʻene ha-tsibur ha-Yiśreʼeli : yediʻot ṿe-haʻarakhot by Shlomit Levy( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in Hebrew and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ʻArakhim ṿe-ʻemdot shel ha-noʻar ha-lomed be-Yiśraʼel by Shlomit Levy( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in Hebrew and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hityaḥasut ha-tsibur ha-Yiśreʼeli la-ʻam ha-Yehudi ṿela-Tsiyonut by Shlomit Levy( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in Hebrew and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by Shlomit Levy( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in Hebrew and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Facet theory : towards cumulative social science( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Ratson le-hishaʼer ba-arets : nituʼaḥ mimtsaʼim meha-seḳer ha-shoṭef be-ḳerev ha-tsibur ha-Yiśreʼeli ha-ʻironi be-ḥodesh April 1974 by Shlomit Levy( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in Hebrew and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Highlights from the Guttman Institute report : Beliefs, observances, and social interaction among Israeli Jews by Shlomit Levy( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yiśraʼel 1984 : ʻarakhim by Shlomit Levy( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in Hebrew and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Values and attitudes of Israel high school youth by Shlomit Levy( Book )

5 editions published between 1974 and 1976 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political involvement and attitude by Shlomit Levy( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Partly-ordered social stratification by Shlomit Levy( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Excerpts from "The status of Jerusalem in the eyes of Israeli Jews" : a collaborative study by Elihu Katz( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Segal, Jerome M.: A policy analysis perspective on the data. - S. 7-45. A survey research perspective on the data: Katz, Elihu: Highlights and commentary. - S. 49-67. Levy, Shlomit: An analysis of the data. - S. A1-A19
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.57 for Social cha ... to 0.77 for Facet theo ...)

Alternative Names
Leṿi, Shelomit

לוי, שלומית

לוי, שלומית (סוציולוגית)

לעווי, שלומית

Languages
English (38)

Hebrew (16)