WorldCat Identities

Great Britain Commissioners of Longitude

Overview
Works: 202 works in 1,063 publications in 3 languages and 11,658 library holdings
Genres: Tables (Data)  Handbooks and manuals  Periodicals  Ephemerides 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: AC1, 917.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Great Britain
The nautical almanac and astronomical ephemeris, for the year 1786 by Great Britain( )

115 editions published between 1766 and 1787 in English and held by 1,382 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nautical almanac and astronomical ephemeris for the year 1799 by Great Britain( )

36 editions published between 1793 and 1798 in English and held by 431 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nautical almanac and astronomical ephemeris for the year 1798 by Great Britain( )

29 editions published between 1792 and 1798 in English and held by 301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nautical almanac and astronomical ephemeris, for the year 1789 by Great Britain( )

24 editions published between 1783 and 2005 in English and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nautical almanac and astronomical ephemeris, for the year 1784 by Great Britain( )

25 editions published between 1779 and 2005 in English and held by 296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nautical almanac and astronomical ephemeris for the year 1797 by Great Britain( )

22 editions published between 1792 and 2005 in English and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nautical almanac and astronomical ephemeris for the year 1800 by Great Britain( )

22 editions published between 1793 and 2005 in English and held by 290 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nautical almanac and astronomical ephemeris, for the year 1795 by Great Britain( )

22 editions published between 1790 and 2005 in English and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tables requisite to be used with the nautical ephemeris for finding the latitude and longitude at sea by Great Britain( )

32 editions published between 1781 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Successful long-distance navigation depends on knowing latitude and longitude, and the determination of longitude depends on knowing the exact time at some fixed point on the earth's surface. Since Newton it had been hoped that a method based on accurate prediction of the moon's orbit would give such a time. Building on the work of Euler, Thomas Mayer and others, the astronomer and mathematician Nevil Maskelyne (1732-1811) was able to devise such a method and yearly publication of the Nautical Almanac and Astronomical Ephemeris placed it in the hands of every ship's captain. First published in 1767 and reissued here in the revised third edition of 1802, the present work provided the necessary tables and instructions. The development of rugged and accurate chronometers eventually displaced Maskelyne's method, but navigators continued to make use of it for many decades. This edition of the tables notably formed part of the library of the Beagle on Darwin's famous voyage
The nautical almanac and astronomical ephemeris, for the year 1787 by Great Britain( )

20 editions published between 1783 and 2005 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Nautical almanac and astronomical ephemeris, for the year 1812( Book )

14 editions published between 1810 and 1981 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Nautical almanac and astronomical ephemeris, for the year 1811( Book )

14 editions published between 1810 and 1979 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tables requisite to be used with the astronomical and nautical ephemeris. Published by order of the Commissioners of Longitude by Great Britain( )

11 editions published between 1766 and 2005 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A table of proportional logarithms ; to be used with the astronomical and nautical ephemeris by Great Britain( )

12 editions published between 1766 and 2005 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nautical almanac and astronomical ephemeris, for the year 1796 by Great Britain( )

18 editions published between 1790 and 2005 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nautical almanac and astronomical ephemeris, for the year 1771 by Great Britain( )

16 editions published between 1769 and 2005 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nautical almanac and astronomical ephemeris, for the year 1770 : Printed by order of the Commissioners of Longitude by Great Britain( )

12 editions published between 1769 and 2005 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nautical almanac and astronomical ephemeris for the year 1804 by Great Britain( )

13 editions published between 1796 and 2005 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nautical almanac and astronomical ephemeris, for the year 1776 by Great Britain( )

14 editions published between 1775 and 2005 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.57 for Tables req ... to 0.88 for Index of t ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityGreat Britain. Nautical Almanac Office

Grande-Bretagne. Commission du longitude

Grande-Bretagne. Longitude, Commission du

Great Britain. Commissioners of Longitude

Great Britain. Longitude, Commissioners of

Languages
English (509)

French (13)

Japanese (1)