WorldCat Identities

Fay, Francis H.

Overview
Works: 73 works in 102 publications in 1 language and 748 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals  History 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Francis H Fay
 
Most widely held works by Francis H Fay
Soviet-American cooperative research on marine mammals :( )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ecology and biology of the Pacific walrus, Odobenus rosmarus divergens Illiger by Francis H Fay( Book )

7 editions published between 1981 and 1982 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Distribution, physical development, pelage, dentition, feeding behaviour, reproduction, causes of mortality, and population structure of the Pacific walrus (Odobenus rosmarus divergens) were studied intermittently from 1952 to 1979
An ecological analysis of the avifauna of St. Lawrence Island, Alaska by Francis H Fay( Book )

9 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marine mammal-fishery interactions on the Copper River and in Prince William Sound, Alaska, 1978 by Craig O Matkin( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Results of a study designed to measure the kinds and amounts of damage caused by marine mammals to fishes in salmon gillnets and the nets themselves in a selected group of fisheries
Soviet-American cooperative research on marine mammals : by Francis H Fay( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains papers resulting from U.S.-U.S.S.R. collaborative research efforts on biology, ecology, and population dynamics of pinnipeds in North Pacific region. Text in English with English and Russian abstracts
A field manual of procedures for postmortem examination of Alaskan marine mammals by Francis H Fay( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ecology and management of walrus populations : report of an international workshop, 26-30 March 1990, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pacific walrus investigations on St. Lawrence Island, Alaska by Francis H Fay( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pacific walrus (Odobenus rosmarus divergens) : spatial ecology, life history, and population by Francis H Fay( )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An estimation of the impact of the Pacific walrus population on its food resources in the Bering Sea by Francis H Fay( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seasonal use and feeding habits of walruses in the proposed Bristol Bay clam fishery area by Francis H Fay( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The distribution of waterfowl to St. Lawrence Island, Alaska by Francis H Fay( )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scientific research work on marine mammals of the northern part of the Pacific Ocean in 1978-79( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The harvest of Pacific walrus, 1931-1989 by Francis H Fay( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the onshore and offshore hunting of Pacific walruses in Alaska and Chukotka
Cytogenetic comparison of some pinnipeds (Mammalia : Eutheria) by Francis H Fay( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Karyotypes of the harbor seal (Phoca vitulina), the bearded seal (Erignathus barbatus), the Weddell seal (Leptonychotes weddelli), the walrus (Odobenus rosmarus), the Steller sea lion, (Eumetopias jubata), and the northern fur seal, (Callorhinus ursinus) are described and compared with those of the ringed seal (Pusa hispida) and California sea lion (Zalophus californianus)
Ecology and biology of the pacific walrus, odobenus rosmarus divergens illiger by U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reproductive success and feeding habits of walruses taken in the 1982 spring harvest, with comparisons from previous years by Francis H Fay( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the ecology and distribution of Echinococcus spp. (Cestoda: Taeniidae), and characteristics of their development in the intermediate host by M Ohbayashi( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.40 for The distri ... to 0.85 for On the eco ...)

Alternative Names
Fay, F. H.

Languages
English (46)