WorldCat Identities

Stifel, Laurence Davis

Overview
Works: 25 works in 52 publications in 1 language and 708 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Laurence Davis Stifel
Social sciences and public policy in the developing world by Laurence Davis Stifel( Book )

13 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 374 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education and training for public sector management in developing countries : [a special report from the Rockefeller Foundation( Book )

8 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Central Thai : AO07( )

in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Central Thai speak the Central Thai (Tai-Shan) dialect of Tai, live in central and southern Thailand, and practice Theravada Buddhism. The Thai name for their country is "M'ang Thai" and their name for themselves is "Khon Thai." This file consists of 27 documents with a time range from roughly 1800-1993. Many of the studies focus on sociocultural change. Eight of these are centered on the village of Bang Chan but geographic and ethnographic surveys of other villages are included. Other topics include changing patterns of land ownership; the impact of economic development on rural-urban relations and politics; an account of a market area; studies of folk religion; monastic organization; the relationship between merit-making and identity formation; Thai cosmology, self, and modernity; education and culture; and love magic
Central Thai : AO07( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Central Thai speak the Central Thai (Tai-Shan) dialect of Tai, live in central and southern Thailand, and practice Theravada Buddhism. The Thai name for their country is "M'ang Thai" and their name for themselves is "Khon Thai." This file consists of 27 documents with a time range from roughly 1800-1993. Many of the studies focus on sociocultural change. Eight of these are centered on the village of Bang Chan but geographic and ethnographic surveys of other villages are included. Other topics include changing patterns of land ownership; the impact of economic development on rural-urban relations and politics; an account of a market area; studies of folk religion; monastic organization; the relationship between merit-making and identity formation; Thai cosmology, self, and modernity; education and culture; and love magic
Imperfect competition in a vertical market network : the case of rubber in Thailand by Laurence Davis Stifel( Book )

5 editions published between 1973 and 1976 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The growth of the rubber economy of southern Thailand by Laurence Davis Stifel( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports on Burmese economics by Laurence Davis Stifel( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Case studies of rubber production: a village and an estate by Laurence Davis Stifel( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Priorities for teaching economics at the graduate level in the developing countries by Laurence Davis Stifel( Book )

2 editions published between 1970 and 1973 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The textile industry : a case study of industrial developmemt in the Philippines by Laurence Davis Stifel( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Patterns of land ownership in Central Thailand during the twentieth century by Laurence Davis Stifel( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education and training for public sector management in developing( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population, agriculture and environment nexus : a program for sustainable development in Nigeria by Laurence Davis Stifel( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social sciences and public policy in the developing world ; edited by Laurence D. Stifel( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Burmese socialism : an economic analysis of the first decade by Laurence Davis Stifel( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rubber and the economy of Southern Siam by Laurence Davis Stifel( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Laurence D. Stifel papers by Laurence Davis Stifel( )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence, notes, professional papers, and subject files relating to Stifel's work in economics and agriculture, with particular reference to Africa, Nigeria, Thailand, and the Philippines
The India-America Foundation : a strategic assessment by Laurence Davis Stifel( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Social sciences and public in the developing world by Laurence Davis Stifel( )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Burmese socialism : an economic analysis of the firse decade by Laurence Davis Stifel( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.36 for Social sci ... to 0.97 for Burmese so ...)

Alternative Names
Stifel, Laurence D.

Stifel, Laurence D. (Laurence Davis)

Languages
English (47)