WorldCat Identities

Jessen, Raymond J. 1910-2003

Overview
Works: 17 works in 104 publications in 4 languages and 1,755 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: HA29, 519.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Raymond J Jessen
Basic statistics for business and economics by Paul G Hoel( Book )

54 editions published between 1971 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 889 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical survey techniques by Raymond J Jessen( Book )

22 editions published between 1974 and 1990 in 3 languages and held by 802 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The statistical survey; Elements of Random sampling; Why variance? Choice of sampling unit; Estimation; Building sampling frames: area sampling; Stratification; Elements of probability sampling; Subsampling (Multistage); Double sampling (Multiphase); Lattice sampling (multistratification); Miscellaneous survey techniques; Coverage, canvassing, and measurement; Analysis and presentation
Statistical investigation of a sample survey for obtaining farm facts by Raymond J Jessen( Book )

5 editions published between 1942 and 1943 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sources and uses of marketing information by potato growers in southern California by Raymond J Jessen( Book )

3 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some investigations on the suitability of the township as a unit for sampling Iowa agriculture by Norman V Strand( Book )

2 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical investigations of farm sample surveys taken in Iowa, Florida and California by Raymond J Jessen( Book )

2 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Accessibility and availability of farm machinery in Iowa by Raymond J Jessen( Book )

3 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solutions manual to accompany Basic statistics for business and economics by Paul G Hoel( Book )

3 editions published between 1971 and 1974 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On a population sample for Greece by Raymond J Jessen( Book )

2 editions published between 1909 and 1947 in English and Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A preliminary sampling plan for obtaining industrial statistics in Argentina by Raymond J Jessen( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Solutions manual to accompany Basic statistics for business and economics by Paul G Hoel( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Estadística básica para negocios y economía by Paul Hard Hoel( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Student study guide to accompany Basic statistics for business and economics by James F Horrell( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A switch-over experimental design to measure advertising effect by Raymond J Jessen( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Catastrophe theory : selected papers, 1972-1977 by Raymond J Jessen( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Statistical investigation of a sample survey for obtaining farm facts by Raymond J Jessen( )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.41 for Accessibil ... to 0.99 for A switch-o ...)

Alternative Names
Džessen, R.

Dzhessen, R. 1910-2003

Jessen, R. J. 1910-2003

Jessen, R. J. (Raymond J.), 1910-2003

Jessen, Raymond J.

Jessen, Raymond James 1910-

Джессен, Р 1910-

Джессен, Р 1910-2003

Languages