WorldCat Identities

Duvosquel, Jean-Marie

Overview
Works: 280 works in 597 publications in 6 languages and 1,912 library holdings
Genres: History  Exhibition catalogs  Pictorial works  Maps  Dictionaries  Gazetteers  Biography  Catalogs  Portraits 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other, Publishing director, Author of introduction, Honoree, Restager , Contributor, Director, Performer, Creator, Dedicatee, Collector
Classifications: DP86.B4, 940.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jean-Marie Duvosquel
Splendeurs dʼEspagne et les villes belges, 1500-1700 : Europalia 85 España : Bruxelles, Palais des beaux-arts, 25 septembre-22 décembre 1985 by Europhalia 85 España( Book )

36 editions published in 1985 in French and German and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peasants & townsmen in medieval Europe : studia in honorem adriaan verhulst( Book )

14 editions published in 1995 in 5 languages and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Villes et campagnes au Moyen Age : mélanges Georges Despy( Book )

10 editions published in 1991 in French and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles Degroux, 1825-1870, et le réalisme en Belgique by Charles Corneille Auguste de Groux( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in French and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of Belgian and Dutch animal painters born between 1750 and 1880 by Jean-Marie Duvosquel( Book )

5 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Albums de Croÿ : tome IV, comté de Hainaut I( Book )

12 editions published between 1986 and 1991 in French and Undetermined and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brugge by Marc Ryckaert( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in Dutch and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Communes de Belgique : dictionnaire d'histoire et de géographie administrative by Hervé Hasquin( Book )

9 editions published between 1980 and 1983 in French and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recueil d'études d'histoire hainuyère offertes à Maurice A. Arnould( Book )

10 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in French and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La maison d'Arenberg en Wallonie, à Bruxelles et au Grand-Duché de Luxembourg depuis le XIVe siècle : contribution à l'histoire d'une famille princière( Book )

5 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in French and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rédigé par une équipe réunissant chercheurs universitaires, archivistes et spécialistes d'histoire régionale, ce volume est rehaussé d'une iconographie abondante, en majorité inédite. Une bibliographie étendue offre la possibilité aux lecteurs qui le souhaitent de se documenter à propos d'un aspect particulier. En outre, un index détaillé facilite l'accès à une information précise. Rédigé par une équipe réunissant chercheurs universitaires, archivistes et spécialistes d'histoire régionale, ce volume est rehaussé d'une iconographie abondante, en majorité inédite. Une bibliographie étendue offre la possibilité aux lecteurs qui le souhaitent de se documenter à propos d'un aspect particulier. En outre, un index détaillé facilite l'accès à une information précise. Les princes et ducs d'Arenberg nourrissaient envers toutes les formes d'art. Esthètes au goût très sûr, ils rassemblèrent de somptueuses collections d'antiquités, de tableaux, de sculptures, de tapisseries, de livres, de manuscrits et imprimés musicaux
Pierre-Joseph Redouté, 1759-1840 : la famille, l'œuvre by André Lawalrée( Book )

7 editions published in 1996 in French and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brussels by Claire Billen( Book )

4 editions published in 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Belgique-Europe-Afrique : deux siècles d'histoire contemporaine : méthode et réflexions : recueil d'articles de Jean Stengers by Jean Stengers( Book )

13 editions published between 2004 and 2006 in French and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Pays-Bas bourguignons : histoire et institutions : mélanges André Uyttebrouck( Book )

5 editions published in 1996 in French and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Luister van Spanje en de Belgische steden, 1500-1700 : Brussel, Paleis voor Schone Kunsten, 25 september-22 december 1985 by BOZAR: Centre for Fine Arts (Brussels)( Book )

5 editions published in 1985 in Dutch and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gemeenten van België : geschiedkundig en administratief-geografisch woordenboek( Book )

5 editions published in 1980 in Dutch and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Règne de la machine : rencontre avec l'archéologie industrielle by Passage 44 (Art gallery)( Book )

10 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in French and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Figures de Wallonie : premiers jalons d'analyse et d'inventaire de portraits sculptés by Jean-Marie Duvosquel( Book )

5 editions published between 2015 and 2016 in French and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bruxelles( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in French and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La région de Comines-Warneton : sept siècles de documents cartographiques et iconographiques by Claire Lemoine-Isabeau( Book )

6 editions published in 1980 in French and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.85 (from 0.79 for Splendeurs ... to 0.92 for Luister va ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Duvosquel, J.-M.

Duvosquel, J.-M. (Jean-Marie)

Languages