WorldCat Identities

National Research Council (U.S.). Pacific Science Board

Overview
Works: 99 works in 197 publications in 1 language and 2,283 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Bibliography 
Classifications: QE565, 551
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about National Research Council (U.S.).
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by National Research Council (U.S.).
Atoll research bulletin( )

in English and held by 949 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Island bibliographies : Micronesian botany, land environment and ecology of coral atolls, vegetation of tropical Pacific islands by Marie-Hélène Sachet( Book )

3 editions published between 1955 and 1971 in English and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flora of Okinawa and the southern Ryukyu Islands by Egbert H Walker( Book )

4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Island bibliographies supplement : Micronesian botany, land environment and ecology of coral atolls, vegetation of tropical Pacific islands by Marie-Hélène Sachet( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthropology-geography study of Arno Atoll, Marshall Islands by Leonard Mason( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contents: Land and Water; Population; Natural Resources; Effects of the War; Arno - a Study in Contrasts; Communication between Arnoese and Americans; Commercial Enterprise; Political Authority; and Land
Land tenure in the Marshall Islands by J. E Tobin( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The agriculture of Arno Atoll, Marshall Islands by Earl L Stone( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The plants of Arno Atoll, Marshall Islands by Donald B Anderson( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Natural history of Ifaluk atoll( Book )

in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The growth and developmental status of Guamanian school children in 1947 by William Walter Greulich( Book )

4 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political factionalism in Palau, its rise and development by Arthur J Vidich( Book )

3 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Micronesians of Yap and their depopulation; report of the Peabody Museum Expedition to Yap Island, Micronesia, 1947-1948 by Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology( Book )

5 editions published between 1949 and 1952 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on Palau by John Useem( Book )

4 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fishes of the Gilbert Islands by John E Randall( Book )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social organization and government in Micronesia; final report by George Peter Murdock( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Native money of Palau by Robert E Ritzenthaler( Book )

4 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sketch of Trukese grammar by Isidore Dyen( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atoll research bulletin( )

in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic insects of Micronesia; report of the Insect Control Committee for Micronesia, 1947-1948 by E. H Bryan( Book )

2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scientific investigations in the Ryūkyū Islands (SIRI) report by National Research Council (U.S.)( )

in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.51 for Atoll rese ... to 1.00 for Tenth annu ...)

Alternative Names
National Research Council. Pacific Science Board

Pacific Science Board

Pacific Science Board of the National Research Council

Pacific Science Board of the National Research Council (U.S.)

Languages
English (99)